finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 35541

How to achieve a Black PVD finish on Stainless Steel

northeast coating banner


A discussion started in 2005 & continuing through 2017

(2005)

Q. We use Methane (instead of Acetylene) for carbon on an arc PVD machine and want to produce a black finish on stainless steel parts.
We have already tried TiCN as well as ZrCN but, so far, the results have been less than satisfactory.
Does anyone have any idea on how to get a nice and stable black this way?
Thanks,
Luis

luis godinho
Luis Henrique de Andrea Lencastre Godinho
plating shop - Vagos, Portugal


(2005)

A. We actually produced a great black in one of our production systems about two years ago. We weren't trying to get a black coating -- we had a wee bit of an accident. I had a friend try to duplicate our coating. He did -- but couldn't do it consistently.

The closest to black PVD coating that can be deposited consistently by cathodic arc is AlTiN (60% Al). Unfortunately, AlTi targets with 60% Al are very expensive.

jim treglio portrait
Jim Treglio
- Vista, California


(2007)

Q. I wonder if somebody got deep black color with titanium targets on stainless steel with nitrogen and acetylene gas and what is the correct mixture.

Thanks, Iztok

Iztok Kouta
- Italia


(2007)

? What mixture are you using, Iztok, and what color are you getting?

Ted Mooney, finishing.com Teds signature
Ted Mooney, P.E. RET
finishing.com
Pine Beach, New Jersey


September 3, 2010

Q. I want to coat brass black by PVD arc evaporation which are nickel and chrome plated. I couldn't catch color and some fluctuations occur on surface. is there any one achieve black coating on brass by PVD or know anything about this problem. Which cathode and process parameters I can use?

Thanks,

Emre GULERYUZ
- Bilecik, TURKEY



August 14, 2017

Q. I have purchased black titanium sheets from 2 different suppliers.

We die stamp the sheets: The one supplier's sheets are a true solid black glossy finish -- no problem stamping.

The second sheet however is more of a grey off-shade of black, and when die stamped the color comes off in the bent spots.
Both sheets are to be of the same grade T304 #8
Why would the 2nd one react like this?

Kimberly Vabcde
- Westlock, AB, Canada



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.