Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site

Problem? Solution? Chime right in!
(one of the world's very few 'no registration' sites)

-----

"Hardening EN8 & EN9 parts"



Please see also --

Topic 20589 "EN series steel alloys / EN8 vs. EN9"

Current questions:

February 18, 2021

Sir I need your help to know the achievable hardness in material en8d having carbon 0.40-0.41 and magnese of 0.60 %
I need to achieve 56-60 HRC in induction hardening
But we are not getting more than 48-52 hrc
Please suggest is it achievable or not
Or which material we have to select in carbon steel to achieve above HRC
Regards
Ashish

Ashish Bansal
- Ludhiana/ Punjab/ India
^

none
finishing.com is made possible by ...
this text gets replaced with bannerText
spacer gets replaced with bannerImages


June 21, 2021

Q. Is there any data sheet for different material with this hardness range?

bhavesh domadiya
Sr R&D Engineer - ahmedabad
^




Previous closely related Q&A's, oldest first:

March 2, 2009

Q. With en9 material can I get hardness of 44-48 hrc on all over the part. If yes, then can you suggest the h/t cycle. Because we are manufacturing one product which has an elliptical broach in middle in which we can't get hardness 44-48 hrc and also we found that our broach dimensions has also get variation after final heat treatment. So can you help for getting hardness 44-48 hrc?

Vishal Sachde
- Bhavnagar, India
^


March 6, 2009

A. En9 is a plain unalloyed medium-carbon steel. It therefore requires very severe cooling in the heat treatment cycle in order to get the sort of hardness that you want, and the thickness of the section in turn greatly affects the cooling rate that can be achieved.

Information that you must supply to get further with your query:
1. What section thickness is your component?
2. To what depth below the surface do you want 44-48 HRc?
3. Related to Q2, do you want through-hardening?
4. Do you have a soak-and-water-quench facility?
5. Do you have a flame-hardening facility?

Depending on answers to the above, there might be a heat treatment cycle that will give you what you want on En9, or it might be that you will need to change grade to one that has appropriate alloy content to allow hardening by less severe quenching.

Bill Reynolds
Bill Reynolds [dec.]
   consultant metallurgist - Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
We sadly relate the news that Bill passed away on Jan. 29, 2010.

^


March 9, 2009

A. Good afternoon:

With limited information provided, it's going to be hard to tell whether 44-48 HRC is possible. Part dimensions, thickness, quenchant, quench agitation, variation of chemistry from heat to heat...these are some of the variables that should be considered.

And since this is a 0.50-0.60 carbon material, if the quench rate is too severe, warpage or quench cracking are possibilities. This might explain the variation in the broach dimension. If these are thin parts, you might be able to austemper or marquench them to reduce warpage.

If you buy steel with a guaranteed hardenability band, you could better predict the heat treat response.

If the part is too thick to achieve adequate as quenched hardness, a change in material may be needed.

Sorry there's no quick answer. Good luck.

Steve Bizub
- St Louis, Missouri
^


March 12, 2009

A. Obviously it is possible to get hardness 44-49 hrc in en 9, but please specify section thickness?
Please specify whether dwg. requires thru hardening and / or surface hardening?
We are doing similar components; also specify whether dwg. specifies core hardness too?
I would advise more quenching to avoid problem of distortion
Just for sharing, had manufactured EN king pins which were toughened to 25 Rc at core then surface was induction hardened in polymer quenching to give 55 hrc hardness at surface to depth of .5 mm thus achieving strength as well as wear improved surface life.
Regards,
vikas

Vikas Kaushal
- Chandigarh, India
^



October 6, 2011

Q. In EN9, C45 material Flats and Bars, we could not get the Hardness of our requirement of above 50 HRC as quenched condition in oil quenching.

DEVA RAJAN
Heat Treatment Manager - COIMBATORE, Tamilnadu, India
^



March 10, 2012

Q. Our Components fall within following dimensions-
LENGTH- 50 mm to 150 mm
WIDTH- 07 mm to 20 mm
THICKNESS- 0.8 mm to 1.5 mm

MATERIAL USED- EN9

Can anyone please suggest an appropriate Heat Treatment process to achieve an through 40-48 HRC?

Vikas Mura
- CHENNAI, Tamil Nadu, INDIA
^


January 2, 2013

A. Yes, apart from my experience 0.75 ~ 1.50 mm thickness EN 9 material can get easily 40 ~ 48 HRC by doing the components at mesh belt hardening furnace which will have not much % of Carbon enrichment and decarb due to continuous hardening. As quench condition the hardness will be 55 ~ 60 HRC then have to temper it 320 ~ 340 °C for one hour. Normally this will not have major distortion issue. Otherwise the same Mesh belt furnace with Austempering (quench at 350 °C) will give 42 ~ 48 HRC and there is no need of further tempering.

DEVARAJ [last name deleted for privacy by Editor]
- KARUR, TN, India
^



January 4, 2013

Q. What is the Maximum Hardenability of EN9 material in Oil quench. Chemical composition are C - 0.55, Si - 0.15, Mn- 0.75, P-0.003, S- 0.005.

DEVARAJAN LAKSHMANAN
- COIMBATORE, India
^



May 7, 2014

Q. Hi sir
I want the details of the EN8 steel hardness and it is used to take a wear test on the austempered ductile iron, and I have hardness of the material of 33 HRC.

gopi nath
student - madurai, tamil nadu,india
^



July 3, 2014

Q. I am a Commercial heat treater
We received one tube mill roll for heat treatment
The size is 520 mm Dia. X 320 mm
What maximum hardness can I get by Oil Quenching?

Bharat V Shah
metal treatment services - Ahmedabad, Gujarat, INDIA
^


sidebar2

thumbs up sign Hi, Devarajan, Gopi, Bharat.
Sorry, I've no knowledge of heat treatment, but I do have 20 years experience running this forum ... and questions which ignoring people's previous efforts at providing help and simply start over are almost always ignored; but if you can figure out how to cast your question in terms of the answers already offered, they usually elicit enthusiastic response. Thanks!

Regards,

Ted Mooney, finishing.com
Ted Mooney, P.E.
Striving to live Aloha
finishing.com - Pine Beach, New Jersey
^



April 10, 2016

Q. Hi sir,

I want to know the heat treatment procedure of EN-9 Material to get 36- 47 HRC through hardening. actually we are doing hardening with the temp of 820/840 °Cs but we are getting as quench hardness very low (18-20 RC). Kindly give the solution for this.

Madhavi Reddy
- Pune, India
^



April 17, 2017

Q. Material EN9, Hardness required 300 to 350 BHN, size Dia 680 mm thickness 200 mm with bore of 135 mm. Weight is approximately 300 kgs. Please suggest the feasibility of achieving the required hardness and the process parameters.

Vijayendra T R
- Bangalore, India
^


How to achieve hardness up to 45-50 HRC on C45?

May 8, 2017

Q. With C45 material can I get hardness 44-50 HRC by case hardening?
Length is 91 mm. Pin diameter is 25 mm. And two steps are at both end with diameter 12g6. And surface treatment is hard chrome plating. Required case depth is 0.8-1.2 mm.

Rajkumar w
buyer - pune, Maharashtra, India
^


May 17, 2017

A. Hello Rajkumar!

You need to case harden C45 up to 44-50 HRC, I should say you can achieve that hardness without difficulties.

That hardness is the case hardness or the core hardness? If it is the case hardness, is there any specification for core hardness?

If you already solved this, please let us know! Regards,

Daniel Montañés
TEL - N FERRARIS - Cañuelas, Buenos Aires, Argentina
^


sidebar2 June 2017

thumbs up sign Hi Rajkumar. Where are you? Daniel has answered and followed up with a request for clarification!

Thanks!

Regards,

pic of Ted Mooney
Ted Mooney, P.E. RET
Striving to live Aloha
finishing.com - Pine Beach, New Jersey
^


June 17, 2017

Q. Hello,

I would like to know about the volume hardening of En9 to achieve the core hardness of 330-355 BHN. The forged shaft diameter is 45 mm and length is 400 mm with one end disc diameter of 250 mm and length 30 mm. If so, please suggest the H/t cycle.

MUTHUSAMY PALANISAMY
Lakshmi Machine Works Limited - Coimbatore, Tamilnadu, India
^



October 27, 2017

Q. We have EN8 material of cylindrical(solid), length= 300 mm, diameter= 60 mm. Our hardening company person promises to harden it at 55C, but there is too much variation in the diameter after hardening. Is it because of continuous hardening more than its capacity? What is the optimum hardness we can expect?

SAURABH KUMAR
- Noida, India
^


November 8, 2017

A. Hi Saurabh!

EN8, in my experience, is not a good material for hardening. In 60 mm thick you need, at least, some boron and chromium in your composition to improve hardening depth.

Hardenability is below 50 HRC for more than 6 mm from the surface, maybe you can get this number higher with brine quenching, but not 30 mm (distance from surface to the center).

Best of luck!

Daniel Montañés
TEL - N FERRARIS - Cañuelas, Buenos Aires, Argentina
^



March 24, 2018

Q. Hello there, we make pins from 3 mm to 16 mm dia. and 8 mm to 150 mm length, only in EN8D material. We do hardening process with docking and cooling in salted water. Still we get variation in hardening. We want 48-52 hardness. But very few times do we achieve the target. So can anyone help me with the exact formula to get proper hardness?
Minimum size:- 3 dia x 8 length to 60 mm
Maximum size:- 16 dia x 40 length to 100 mm
PLEASE REPLY ME. THANK YOU.

Ketankumar Patel
Vijay Engineering works, Ahmedabad. - Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
^



May 11, 2018

Q. Hi.

I want to know how to achieve hardening in material EN8D.

We did arc quenching and oil quenching. But it didn't help us.

If anyone knows, kindly help.

Rgds,
Prashant

Prashant Parsana
- Rajkot. India
^



July 19, 2018

Q. Hi sir,
We are facing same problem re. hardness in EN8 round bar . The surface of the material is reaching 34-35 HRC but at the core of the material is getting 25-26 only. Please suggest how to rectify the problem.

Dinesh Venugopalsamy
Quality incharge - Coimbatore, Tamilnadu, India
^



Insufficient hardness achieved in heat treating C45 Material

July 24, 2018

Q. My situation:We have taken C45 grade 4.00 mm thick 70 mm wide material for hardening. Carbon % 0.425 and Mn% 0.66. In last lot used with same heat material hardness achieved 46 to 48 HRC, this month lot achieving hardness 37 to 38 HRC only. What are the probable reasons for non achievement of hardness?

Ashish kekre
Buyer - Dombivli, Thane, Maharashtra, INDIA
^


November 4, 2018
wikipedia
Laser Hardening

A. We can achieve a surface hardness of 52-54 HRC in C45 material by laser hardening. We are sure about it.

ASHOK REDDY
- Pune MAHARASHTRA, INDIA
^



August 2, 2019

Q. Hi sir, I'm Ghadge Dnyaneshwar.
We are using EN8 For washer, but point-to-point variation in 1 piece (32-44 hrc) at checking 180 direction on job. What is the problem?

Dnyaneshwar Ghadge
KANAL ENTERPRISES - INDORE,MADHYPRADESH INDIA
^



January 17, 2020

Q. I want to achieve a hardness of 28 to 32 HRC WITH en8 d MATERIAL HAVING CARBON CONTENT 40% TO 45% AND mn TO .6 AND ABOVE buT UNABLE TO GET DESIRED HARDNESS SOMETIMES IT IS AT 18 HRC ,OR 22 HRC OR 38 HRC
CANNOT UNDERSTAND HOW TO MAINTAIN HRC.

A SINGH
- Mumbai, MAHARASHTRA, INDIA
^



Blacksmith's EN9 hammers aren't hardening right

March 12, 2020

Q. Hello I'm looking for some advice. I'm a blacksmith who is starting to make his own hammers I've opted for EN9. I've forged the heads & quenched them and had mixed results. I started with an oil quench and the end result of this seemed soft, leaving dings in the face when hitting high carbon chisels and such.

So I went for a water quench: the first one was successful, and I ended up with a lovely hard face that didn't dent. The three I made after this all suffered with cracking in the cheeks of the hammer. So I tried water quench with alternating between the face and the pen leaving the cheeks to cool slower, and this left me with what I felt was still too soft.

So my question is: what kind of hardness should I expect to achieve on a EN9 hammer, and are there any hints tips or advice on the heat treating process for hammer-making. Thank you in advance.

David Baynes
Fire Monkey Forge - SPALDING
^



March 15, 2020

Q. Hi
We are manufacturers of steel shoe shanks using EN9 material.

We always had problems in hardening process and quenching and rusting issues after few weeks.

Kindly give us expert advice to solve our problems.

Thanks
Sardhar

Sardhar Latheef
General Manager - Vellore, Tamil Nadu, India
^


March 2020
51470-1
(courtesy of compositetoeboots.org)

A. Hi Sardhar. I'm not knowledgable in heat treatment and can't help you on that, but short of the readers referring you to a technical library, I'm sure it'll have to start with the specifics of your process sequence, not just "had problems in hardening process and quenching and rusting" :-)

Please tell us what you are currently doing for heat treating & quenching. You apply no corrosion preventative of any sort? Are you not allowed to? Thanks!

Regards,

pic of Ted Mooney
Ted Mooney, P.E. RET
Striving to live Aloha
finishing.com - Pine Beach, New Jersey
^


August 19, 2020

A. Just to answer a couple of questions about EN9 material. This is what we heat treaters call ****. It has very very variable hardnesses from basic hardening and tempering. You would benefit from case hardening the material; however, I don't think this would be great for hammers.

You need to be looking at high carbon steels (0.6% and above) and harden and temper them to a hard and strong condition.

Hope this helps!

James Bailey
- United Kingdom
^



December 21, 2020

Q. We are facing same problem re. hardness in EN8 round bar. The surface of the material is reaching 34-35 HRC but at the core of the material is getting 25-26 only. Please suggest how to rectify the problem.

Pandi Kattusamy
- Chennai Tamilnadu, India
^


December 2020

A. Hi Pandi. "Same problem" means that Bill Reynold's great legacy on this page should be great help. But please start with the dimensions of the round bar, and what you are presently doing which achieves the hardnesses you are reporting.

EN8 is quite a bit lower in carbon than EN9 so, in my ignorance of heat treatment, I assume that it is less hardenable. Thanks!

Luck & Regards,

pic of Ted Mooney
Ted Mooney, P.E. RET
Striving to live Aloha
finishing.com - Pine Beach, New Jersey
^

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread SEARCH for Threads about ... My Topic Not Found: Start NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact    -    Privacy Policy    -    ©1995-2021 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA