finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 43592

Porosity and corrosion of bright nickel plated components



A discussion started in 2007 & continuing through 2017

(2007)

Q. I WISH TO KNOW WHETHER IT IS POSSIBLE TO PRODUCE COMPONENTS IN BRIGHT NICKEL PLATING WITH ZERO POROSITY.WILL NICKEL PLATED COMPONENTS RUST DUE TO HIGH HUMIDITY OR NEARNESS TO SEA SHORE?.I WILL BE GRATEFUL FOR THE RESPONSES.

VENKIDUSAMY
PLATING SHOP ENGINEER - COIMBATORE, TAMILNADU, INDIA


simultaneous (2007)

A. Dear Mr Venkisamy,

It is possible to minimise porosity to the extent that you can prevent rusting after plating. Yes parts do rust when closer to the sea coast.

Khozem Vahaanwala
Khozem Vahaanwala
Saify Ind supporting advertiser
Bangalore, Karnataka, India

saify logo


(2007)

A. I don't know of a bright Ni plating solution that would have "zero porosity". If you want improved corrosion resistance sulfamate Ni, or better yet, electroless Ni would be the choice. The question is would it be bright enough for your customer's requirements? Most Ni plating suppliers would be able to plate up some samples for you. Good Luck!

Mark Baker
Process Engineer - Syracuse, New York


(2007)

A. Porosity may come from several causes. Initial substrate porosity, induced porosity during preplate cycle, adhered gas bubbles, adhered dust or other particles, plate too thin. If all these causes are controlled, it is possible to plate w/o porosity. Multilayers are also used for increased corrosion resistance, where pores do not penetrate into the base material.

Guillermo Marrufo
Monterrey, NL, Mexico


(2007)

A. Yes, I would use a bright nickel that has a leveler additive.
I prefer the bright nickel that has separate brightener additives. A. primary brightener,B. secondary brightener,C. leveling additive,D. Stress Reducer and E. wetting agent(anti-pit).

The more you plate(more time), the more leveling( closing of pores) and brightness(mirror bright) you get, the more stress in the plate & tendency to pit.

This conditions can be balanced and replenish by using a plating cell test( Hull Cell).

Hamilton M. Solidum
- New Jersey



How to remove porosity in Ni Coating?

February 12, 2017

Q. How can we remove porosity from Ni electroplated coatings? The applied current density is 5 A/cm2 ^ A/dm2 and temperature is about 50 °C.
Could agitation of plating bath affect the properties of the coating?

Ali Jam
- Isfahan, Iran

February 2017

A. Hi cousin Ali. Is there a mistake in your units? Your current density sounds incredibly high.

Porosity will be highly dependent on thickness, and agitation is required to help remove gas bubbles.

Regards,

pic of Ted Mooney
Ted Mooney, P.E. RET
finishing.com
Pine Beach, New Jersey
Striving to live "Aloha"


February 13, 2017

Q. You are right. I made a mistake in the unit. The applied current density was 5 A/dm2. The substrate is plain steel and the thickness of coating according to calculation with Faraday's equation is about 50 microns. Electroplating time was 1 hour.
Another question: The prepared coating was opaque, however I found shiny Ni coating in other works. What is the problem? How can I prepare shiny coating?
Regards,

Ali Jam
- Isfahan, Iran


ASM Metal Handbook
9th Edition, Vol. 5

Surface Cleaning, Finishing & Coating

February 2017

Hi again. 50 microns is quite thick, so porosity should not be a problem. But you probably need addition agents like surface tension reducers, carriers, and brighteners. If you can't get proprietaries, ASM Vol. 5, has a good chapter on generic addition agents for nickel plating if you can get access to a copy.

And if the shape of the parts and the production rate permits, you can manually buff the parts to brightness. Good luck.

Regards,

pic of Ted Mooney
Ted Mooney, P.E. RET
finishing.com
Pine Beach, New Jersey
Striving to live "Aloha"



How to decrease porosity of Nickel (Ni) Coating?

June 23, 2017

Q. We have a coating of 8-12 micrometer coating over Brass. Electroplated Ni over Brass. What can be done to reduce the porosity of the Ni Layer.

Ajay Prasad
Student - Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

June 2017

A. Hi Ajay. Plate faster, use more agitation, use better brightener system, polish the brass, be sure the brass is fully clean and activated. More complicated would be to do a little electroless nickel before or after the electrolytic. But it would probably help if you gave us more facts & figures and less abstractness. Thanks.

Regards,

pic of Ted Mooney
Ted Mooney, P.E. RET
finishing.com
Pine Beach, New Jersey
Striving to live "Aloha"



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.