finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
(current
topics)
topic 52457

Allowance for Hot Dip Galvanize on External Threads


June 19, 2009

I have to turn threads on 3/4" rod then have them galvanized. Is there a rule of thumb to tell me how much to allow for the coating? How much over do I need to cut them?

Rick Emerson
Steel Fabricator - Harrington, Delaware

August 5, 2009

Sir:

My article, "Coatings on Bolts," in METAL FINISHING, Pages 42-47, Oct. 1992, which can be obtained from a large library though interlibrary loan for the page copy charges; it may be of interest to you.

There is a company that uses an automatic galvanizing device to galvanize threaded rod that should provide uniform and good threads.

Regards,

Dr. Thomas H. Cook
Galvanizing Consultant - Hot Springs, South Dakota



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView CURRENT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.