Aloha, fun & authoritative answers -- no cost, no registration, no passwords, no popups
(as an eBay Partner & Amazon Affiliate we earn from qualifying purchases)

Home /
T.O.C.
Fun
FAQs
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Adver-
tise
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Site 🔍
Search
pub  Where the
world gathers for metal finishing
Q&As since 1989



-----

Need to do Deburring of Titanium





I'm looking to deburr the ID of 1/8" and 1/16" titanium tubes. They have an ID of 0.061" and 0.031", respectively. We have been using chamfer bits but using the chamfer bits too aggressively reduces the wall thickness of the tubes, which is a problem for the 1/16" tubes as they will be orbital welded to the rest of the plumbing.

The burrs are typically formed during a sanding operation for facing the tubes. Do you have any suggestions for improving either the deburring or the facing process?

J Lin
- San Luis Obispo, California
April 25, 2022
    privately respond to this RFQ   ^
Ed. note: As always, gentle readers: technical replies in public and commercial replies in private please (huh? why?)

April 26, 2022

? Hi J Lin,

What is the Ti alloy type? What is the length of the tubes?

anna_berkovich
Anna Berkovich
Russamer Lab
supporting advertiser
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
russamer labs banner



Q. G2 Titanium, tube lengths can vary, but the minimum would be around 20mm

J Lin [returning]
- San Luis Obispo, California
April 27, 2022


A. If the Ti alloy is grade 5 ( 6Al- 4Va), then low voltage plasma electropolishing ( ultrapolishing) can penetrate inside the holes of 20 mm. Unfortunately this method does nor work for grade 2. However there is another method called high voltage plasma electropolishing. I think it will work for grades 1-4 ( pure titanium).

We call those "plasma" electropolishing, because in certain conditions plasma originates in between metal surface and electrolyte.

anna_berkovich
Anna Berkovich
Russamer Lab
supporting advertiser
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
russamer labs banner
April 28, 2022




⇩ Closely related postings, oldest first ⇩



Q. I have to deburr small titanium housings with a groove inside after machining. Housing dim's. .132 x .166 x .130 inches, groove ID is .099 and hole thru ø.0685. I would appreciate any deburring solutions/ideas for my parts.

Leonid Bublik
- Foothill Ranch, California, USA
2004


A. Solution depends on volume. Very small quantities may be worked with wheel systems. If you have a lot of parts, I suggest a mass finishing system. Processing time, equip. type and size again depends on volume. Media to use: ceramic.

tony kenton
AF Kenton
retired business owner - Hatboro, Pennsylvania
2004




(No "dead threads" here! If this page isn't currently on the Hotline your Q, A, or Comment will restore it)

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread -or- Start a NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact  -  Privacy Policy  -  ©1995-2024 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA  -  about "affil links"