As a member of the eBay Partner Network & Amazon Affiliate we receive compensation for qualifying purchases

Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site
pub Where the world gathers for
plating, anodizing, & finishing Q&As since 1989





-----

Follow-up question-powder coat problems




In question # 10377, a fellow named Harshad was having trouble with air bubbles forming in powder coat on an Al casting, even after chromatizing. The respondent suggested that he pre-heat the castings to a temperature above that of the cure temp. We are having the identical problem and I'm wondering how that worked for Harshad.

A vendor also told us that curved surfaces (our casting is a cylinder ~4 inches in dia.) are more prone to bubble formation than are flat surfaces. Anybody ever hear that one before? To me it sounds like a contrived excuse for the vendor.

James Bonnema
- Bedford, Massachusetts
2003


We have a similar problem. We have a company that produces their own aluminum castings. They admit that they have some porosity problems with their castings that do not effect the strength of their product but certainly affects our coating of their products. We gas off their castings before we powder-coat them, but this does not help. Re-sanding and then recoating does not help. I suspect that there must be a primer that will seal off the porosity prior to the powder coating, but I have no clue what will solve this customers problem. I should point out that this is NOT a customer looking to avoid paying an invoice. They are a VERY good customer looking for a solution...and so are we!

Steve Sarich
- White City, Oregon
2003


From the research I've done, the standard treatment for sealing up the pores in aluminum castings is called Alodining. I don't know the specifics, but I believe it is a type of chromate finish for aluminum. Others on this site surely would know more about it. However, in Taiwan (where our parts are made)nobody was familiar with that term, so I can't comment on how effective Alodining really is. After trying several unknown (to me)sealing pre-treatments that didn't work, we ultimately put an EDP (electro-deposited paint)coating on the casting before powder coating. We are also changing over to a vacuum casting process, which required us to build a new mold. If your customer isn't afraid to spend the bucks, that would help your situation.

James Bonnema
- Bedford, Massachusetts, US
2003




(No "dead threads" here! If this page isn't currently on the Hotline your Q, A, or Comment will restore it)

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread -or- Start a NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact  -  Privacy Policy  -  ©1995-2024 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA  -  about "affil links"