finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 9893

Tell me about the SURSULF Process


(2001)

I want to know everything about SURSULF process, please give me information.

Erdo™an BENG
aluminium company - Adapazar, Sakarya, TURKEY


(2001)

Sursulf is a salt bath nitriding process. You may want to start at Kolene's pages on the topic. If Kolene can't help you, try a search on Google or your favorite engine.

Good luck!

lee gearhart
Lee Gearhart
metallurgist



(2001)

What you have referred to is a NITRIDING PROCESS.

Regards,

R.RAJAGOPALAN
- MADRAS , INDIA


(2005)

Hello,

I am working in kirloskar oil engines.currently fighting with the problem arriving from the Sursulf process on valves components. There is a stem diameter growth expected of 3 to 4 micrometer. but right now the growth is ranging from 0 to 8 microns,which is non-uniform and unaccepted.Can you tell me what could be the reason and what should we do in this problem?

Jayshri Karande
- PUNE, India


(2005)

If sursulf treatment is done to increase the wear resistance of the gauges, does the gauge dimension will affect after treatment. This is my Question If anyone can give a feedback this will be very useful.

Jagadesan
automobile industry - Chennai ,Tamilnadu, India


December 7, 2009

Response to Jayshri / Kirloskar Valves, India:

Pl check on the internal stresses created due to grinding - may be too large a pass leaving lot of stresses, getting relieved inconsistently resulting in inconsistent growth.
This is assuming no measurement errors. Also ensure your dwell time is just adequate. May be your dwelling for recovery
to reach nitriding temperature is long. May be your preheating is inadequate to ensure temperature uniformity across the jig.

Dr. V. Gopal PhD (Metallurgy)

Venkatraman Gopal
- Chennai, India / Houston, Texas, USA


December 7, 2009

Response to Jagadeesan, Chennai:

There is growth in nitriding. This is directly proportional to
soaking time in nitrogen diffusion range and nitriding temperature and also the alloy content of ferrous material. More the alloying, less the growth, Grey cast iron has higher growth etc. Anyway we are talking in 4 to 6 microns for traditional nitriding parameter for alloy steels. If gages are made in OHNS steels, one needs to be careful, as their earlier tempering temperature is far lower than nitriding temperature,
leading to dimensional changes (stress relieving) which can be deceptive as growth or distortion.

Dr. V. Gopal PhD (metallurgy)

Venkatraman Gopal
- Chennai, India / Houston, Texas, USA



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.