netneut
finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing


Finishing.com has been free for 22 years,
but without net neutrality we could soon
cease to exist. Do us a solid, click on
the banner, and contact congress today!
HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 9229

Metallization and Soldering Issues


(2001)

I am trying to solder a substrate to a TEC, and the solder on the TEC does not seem to be wetting to the substrate metallization at all. The substrate has, from bottom to top layer metallization: TaN - 50 Ohms/sq, TiW - .03 microns, Au - .5 microns, Ni - 5 microns. For the TEC, the solder is InSnCd - I'm not sure of the exact proportions. This is deposited onto the TEC by solder pot. The solder thickness is 1.5 mils measured from the top of the solder meniscus. During the substrate soldering we have tried using a nitrogen blanket to reduce any oxidation, but it doesn't seem to improve the wetting at all. We are using this particular solder due to the fact that our solder stack-up requires a solder that flows below 118 degrees C (this is at 93 degrees C).

Are there any other solders we can use to improve wetting? Or is the problem the substrate metallization?

Laura Hughes
- Newark, California


(2001)

Old or oxidized nickel does not solder well. You did not mention an activation step or a flux.

James Watts
- Navarre, Florida


(2001)

We cannot use flux at this step due to contamination issues. We are reflowing the 93 C solder at 110 C for a total time of approximately 2 minutes. The solder flows in about 30 seconds, but we maintain the high temperature for 1 minute to encourage thorough heating of all parts prior to scrubbing. The last 30 seconds are a manual scrub, then removal from heating surface. It seems scrubbing is simply "scooting" the solder to the outside edges of the TEC, leaving little if any solder between the substrate and TEC, rather than encouraging a fillet to form.

Should we be heating longer, or at a higher temperature, or is it simply the wrong solder for the metallization?

Laura Hughes
- Newark, California, USA



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.