finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 8687

Blisters on Silver Plating


(2001)

I have an assembled part that has both beryllium copper & brass, this assembly is silver plated and then we solder with 1.5% silver solder another part to it. We are encountering tiny bubbles or blisters on the beryllium copper part of the assembly. When the part is being silver soldered it is being brought up to temperature by placing the assembly on a hot plate. What would cause this condition and how can it be corrected ?

Thank you

Tony Santos
- East Hanover, New Jersey


(2001)

It sounds like your beryllium copper still had an oxide coating on it prior to plating. Persulfate based activators work well. A good strike should be applied to help the adhesion...either cyanide copper or Woods nickel. The parts should withstand soldering temperatures without blistering.

jim conner
Jim Conner
Anoplex - Dallas, Texas USA



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.