finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 8160

Strip to Strip Electroplating


(2001)

Dear all

I am working semiconductor solder plating area. Our plating machine is strip to strip plating. I met a problem, we found that there have exposed-copper at only one side leads shoulder (near the package). And we measure the thickness near the package found that this side thickness is much lower (about 100uinch) than the other three sides. How can improve the this side thickness?

Regards

Devis Lu
AMD(Suzhou) - SuZhou, China

(2001)

Try increasing your anode to cathode distance or shield the edges with wire to draw current away from the edge of the lead.


Lise Bertsch
Vishay Thin Film, Inc. - Niagara Falls, NY



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.