finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 7079

Galvanizing Ductile Iron Castings


(2001)

A new customer of mine wants their ductile iron castings galvanized. The parts are the tongue and clevis dead ends you see on guy wires that support telephone poles. Basically, they are big eye bolts made from 60-40-18 ductile iron. My local galvanizer has done galvanizing of steel castings for me with OK success. He is telling me that because the parts are ductile iron that he is going to have to galvanize at 580 °C (versus 450-460 °C for steel parts). Is this correct? If so, why? Is the temperature for steel castings correct?

Also, obviously this part is going to be outside 24/7 and the parts have to be completely coated and uniform in thikness. Because of these requirements do you need a rack to hold the parts individually to ensure complete coating and uniform thikness?

Thanks in advance.

Chris Duklet
- Milwaukee, Wisconsin



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.