netneut
finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing


Finishing.com has been free for 22 years,
but without net neutrality we could soon
cease to exist. Do us a solid, click on
the banner, and contact congress today!
HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 6699

Au/Sn solderability problem


(2000)

We manufacture W/Cu & Mo/Cu materials for the electronics packaging market. These materials are typically plated with Soft gold over nickel for solderability. One of our customers is attaching die to our substrate using a 0.001" thick 80/20 Au/Sn preform. The gold plating on our sub-mount is 100 micro-inches thick. The Au/Sn is leaving excessive voids after reflow. Any ideas of what may be causing the poor solderability? Is the gold plating too thick?

Bob Cronk
Spectra-Mat, Inc. - Watsonville, CA , USA


(2000)

Is your customer using a plasma preclean process shortly before soldering? This could be important. Ask them to do a surface tension or wetting-angle test.

Mandar Sunthankar
- Fort Collins, Colorado



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.