finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
(current
topics)
topic 6418

Gold Plating on Top of Tin for Nickel Plated Copper Leadframes


(2000)

I am need to plate Gold on top of Tin for an electronics application. The application is for a Nickel plated copper leadframe that must have Tin plating on one side for soldering purposes and areas of Gold plating for wirebonding on the other. My goal is to reduce cost by plating Tin over the whole lead frame, thus eliminating a masking step and then selectively plate Gold in the required areas. Currently the way I am going to do it is mask the areas separately, once for the Tin plating and another time for the Gold plating. If anyone has done something like this or knows someone who has, please let me know. Thank you

Tony Minervini
- Itasca, Illinois, USA


(2000)

Hello Tony,

One method I would like to suggest is selective,brush electroplating the gold on the specific areas after the tin plating the entire part. Selective areas of the lead frame can be nickel and gold plated over the tin. Depending on the plating area and the number of parts, brush plating may be a quick and easy solution to your problem.

If you would like further information please contact us at your convenience.

Chris Helwig
- Valencia, California


(2000)

Dear Tony

I recommend you silver-gold alloy metals for your application. bondability is very excellent and tarnish resistance is also very good.

In semiconductor industry,this is one in applicable plating metals to alternate Sn/Pb.

In case of applying brush gold plating, thick and uneven thickness may be caused silver epoxy bleeding in die attach process.

Nelson NK Key
- Seoul, Korea


(2000)

In my experience, plating over tin can be problematic. I have had difficulty getting excellent adhesion over tin.

If you only mask the areas you need to apply gold and then brush plate the gold in the masked areas as suggested above by Chris Helwig you will cut your masking work in half and avoid adhesion problems.

Terry Collins
Gold Touch Inc.
supporting advertiser 
Cleveland, Ohio

gold touch




This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView CURRENT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.