finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertizeForum
topic 60350

Electroless satin nickel plating too sensitive to fingerprinting

December 29, 2016

Q. Hello,

We have aluminium parts plated using electroless nickel plating. The satin look of it and the colour looks perfect, but...it is extremely sensitive to finger marks. When we touch the surface with with dry hands a dark finger marks remain on it and can be hardly cleaned. The surface was sandblasted before plating, so we understand that the dirt remain in these small holes on the surface. However there are many products on a market that are nickel plated, but are not so extremely sensitive to finger marks. What could be wrong? Sand blasting is too fine? Additional plating layers should be made? Special pretreatment needed?

We would appreciate for any help.

Andriejus Aputis
manufacturer - Siauliai
  ^- Privately contact this inquirer -^


January 17, 2017

A. Yes, the surfaces characteristics of "satin" nickel will darken when impregnated with skin oils.

You can either:

Change to a less susceptible nickel plating, or

Apply a thin organic overcoat to fill the tiny voids which hold oils. A dip, after plating, in a water soluble wax might do the job.

jeffrey holmes
Jeffrey Holmes, CEF
Spartanburg,
      South Carolina



February 6, 2017

A. Hi Andriejus,
I have seen this problem before. First of all, why satin? Secondly, why not use clean latex gloves? Finally, a light mechanical step such as emory cloth or perhaps scotch brite usually works depending on nickel thickness. After polishing, the nickel may appear more shiny and not have a satin look.

blake kneedler
Blake Kneedler
Feather Hollow Eng.
Stockton, California



February 8, 2017

Q. Jeffrey,

Thank you for your advice.
What do you mean "less susceptible nickel plating"?
Are there any other electroless nickel plating methods for aluminium?
We have to achieve that satin/matte/silky look.
To be more clear - we used "pearl nickel" (matt).

Kind regards,
Andrew

Andriejus Aputis [returning]
- Siauliai, Lithuania



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If your question seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

Jobshops  Capital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & ConsumablesConsult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.