Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site

Problem? Solution? Chime right in!
(perhaps the world's last 'no registration' site)

-----

"Galvanizing on threaded product is too heavy"



May 2, 2016

Q. I look for your kind assist in clarifying the maximum allowable thickness of hot dip galvanization, because we sent threaded materials to galvanization factory and after galvanizing did not ride the nuts, by measuring the galvanization layer, we found that it exceeds 1 mm.

Mahmoud Ahmed
MANARAT Steel Fabrication - Jedda, Saudi Arabia
^


May 2016

A. Hi Mahmood. Could you please be as descriptive as possible about the "threaded materials" you sent out for galvanizing? People may offer different corrective suggestions depending on the lengths and diameter (for example, some sort of centrifugal spinning might reduce the thickness, and might be practical for short bolts but not long threaded rods; chasing the threads might be practical for some short components, cutting the threads on the nuts after galvanizing is often practical on large sizes, etc.).

To my limited knowledge, there are no implied specs to be followed; and failure to specify what is needed is probably the largest cause of problems and contract disputes. If there was no specification involved in the galvanizing purchase order, unfortunately it is tricky and subjective to say the parts comply or fail to comply with "accepted practice". If the threads are literally drowned out by galvanizing drip, it might be reasonable to claim that "anybody would recognize this component as having lost its utility when it no longer has anything even resembling a usable thread"; but not fitting your nuts is a more dubious complaint.

Regards,

pic of Ted Mooney
Ted Mooney, P.E. RET
Aloha -- an idea worth spreading
finishing.com - Pine Beach, New Jersey
^


May 15, 2016

A. Mahmoud:

Most short to medium length bolts are put into a centrifuge or "spin-a-batch" while the zinc is still hot and the molten excess zinc is spun off leaving nice threads.

Some galvanizers use a steel brush on the galvanized threads while the zinc is still hot and molten.

On longer threaded products the threaded rods can be rolled down an inclined plane (while hot) and the excess zinc spins off.

Dr. Thomas H. Cook
- Hot Springs, South Dakota USA
^

none
adv.
this text gets replaced with bannerText
spacer gets replaced with bannerImages

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread SEARCH for Threads about ... My Topic Not Found: Start NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact    -    Privacy Policy    -    ©1995-2021 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA