Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site

World's #1 finishing resource since 1989
No login needed: Chime right in

topic 59285

Tin plating on heat sink appears to be melting during wave soldering



May 30, 2013

Q. Dear colleages

I have an issue with a part, a heat sink (material: CDA110, hard copper) matte tin plated per ASTM B545, with nickel under plating barrier of 1.9 to 3.8 µm). My concern is this part meets the specification of plating thickness, but when the part passes through the soldering wave, the surface of the part (the plating) seems to be"melting", and causes a "splash" effect and contamination into some components of the PCBA. According to the plating standard, the parts meet with that; also, the temperature of the soldering wave is between 105 to 239 °C. Why are parts failing? I cannot find another reason for this. If have some recommendation, it will be great; thanks in advance!

Guillermo

Guillermo Espinoza
- Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

help wanted ad
Junior Quality Engineer [Santa Clara, CA]
Plating Process Engineer [Wenatchee, WA]
Plating Supervisor [Chicago]
Plating Quality Inspector [Chicago]

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread SEARCH for Threads about ... My Topic Not Found: Start NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact    -    Privacy Policy    -    ©1995-2021 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA