finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry

HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
current topics
The world's most popular metal finishing site, and striving to be the internet's friendliest corner

topic 58894

Material Defect or Hard Anodizing Defect?


A discussion started in 2012 but continuing through 2019

September 18, 2012

Q. Hi! All,
Been facing some serious problems of late with 6061-T6 Aluminium extruded material. Please see if any of you can offer me some advice -- will be grateful for any inputs.
We have successfully churned out this same grade for the last few years. We anodize to MIL-A-8625-F, 80 microns. We get a uniform dark grey almost black shade - Type III Class 1.
Of late with some batches we are facing the following defects:

58894-1  58894-2  58894-3

- Golden colored spots randomly distributed over the cross section of the plate that we machine.
- Also, wrinkled or wavy texture on the face and also the outer diameter surface - on some of them we can actually touch and feel its waviness! The strange thing it is entirely UNDETECTABLE until after it comes out of hard anodizing! Even checked the surface right after machining and then after the pre-cleaning De-Ox solution before anodizing - but there is nothing detectable at all. I am baffled! At the outset, it appears like a raw material defect but just want to be sure that it has nothing to do with our anodizing. Attaching some pics. If anyone needs anything more in the form of details, please ask. Need to sort this one out asap ... Thanks in Advance,
Ravi

Ravi Rao
- India


September 26, 2012

A. Ravi

It looks like a material related defect.

To confirm, I would strip and examine, and then re-anodize to see if it re-appears in the same spot. Then strip, take a skim cut (~.003") off the face and re-anodize. Another option is to have one of your competitor friends anodize it. If all options show the defect in the same location(s), I would consider that conclusive.

Willie Alexander
- Colorado Springs, Colorado


September 28, 2012

Dear Willie,
Thanks for your kind response.
In fact I already tried all that you have suggested and the defect still appears. Also renewed all the solutions in the process and reconfirmed that the culprit was not the anodizing process.
It does appear to be a material defect - something related to either the heat treatment or the liquid metal solidification stages during the manufacture. Have initiated the matter with the mill and await the findings. Will post findings when they report something.

Ravi Rao
- India


September 28, 2012

A. Ravi

In a past life, we had a customer who purchased large lots of extruded aluminum, and they would slice a sample off the end of each bar and have them anodized to see if a similar flaw was present. This minimized the number of parts exhibiting the noted condition.

Willie Alexander
- Colorado Springs, Colorado


October 2, 2012

Thanks Willie,
Q. Tried that too, unfortunately, no pattern emerged, the rods inside had the defects even if the ends did not exhibit any.

Ravi Rao
- India


October 2, 2012

A. Hi Ravi.

That part sounds a bit strange because extruded aluminum, as far as I know, is continuous extruded and then sawed to length. So some phenomena that occurs near the middle of a sawed off length, and not at the ends, seems to me to lack cause-and-effect, although I suppose it could have something to do with straightening rollers or something like that.

Regards,

Ted Mooney, finishing.com Teds signature
Ted Mooney, P.E.
finishing.com - Pine Beach, New Jersey
Striving to live Aloha



September 17, 2019
58894-4

Q. Hello, our hard-coated parts were rejected due to the accumulated deposit on the coated surface.

The part's dimension is 3 mm x 3 mm and is made from Aluminum 8000 series.

When we asked our coating subcontractor about the deposit, they claimed that it's impossible for excessive deposit to develop on hard-coating.

Is it true? What are other possible causes for the formation of excessive deposit on hard-coating?

Al Fauzi
- Johor, Malaysia


September 2019

A. Hi Al. Hopefully a manufacturer of similar parts will recognize your picture and understand; sorry, but I have no idea what that photo is or means :-(

Regards,

pic of Ted Mooney
Ted Mooney, P.E. RET
finishing.com - Pine Beach, New Jersey
Striving to live Aloha


September 19, 2019

Q. Hi Ted. Thank you for responding, anyway :).

The photo only shows the surface of the hardcoated part. The area circled in red is what I thought excessive deposit from hardcoating.

But, as mentioned previously, our subcontractor claimed that the area circled in red is due to the flaw in raw material and not caused by hardcoating process.

They claim that it is impossible for excess deposit to ever occur on hardcoating process.

Is it true, though? What are other factors that could contribute to the bulging area?

Al Fauzi [returning]
- Johor, Malaysia

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread SEARCH for Threads about ... My Topic Not Found: Start NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2019 finishing.com, Inc., Pine Beach, NJ   -   About finishing.com   -  Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.