No registration, no passwords; no pop-up ads -- just aloha, fun, & authoritative answers.
As an eBay Partner & Amazon Affiliate we receive compensation for qualifying purchases.
Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site
pub  Where the world gathers for
plating, anodizing, & finishing Q&As since 1989





-----

Masking tape melts into cured powder coating




Green Powder Coating Tape


(affil links)

Q. We coated a red part with Carmine red Ral # 3002. When I masked the part to coat a second color, the tape made an affect of melting into the powder. We are using 400 degree argon Green masking tape for coating & high heat. I have not had this problem in the past. Is this a cure issue? The cure schedule called for 8 min. @ 375°. I put it in the oven for 12 min. I am going to assume that this was not long enough and try a test sample today. Anyone else have a similar problem?

Solomon May
- Goldsboro, North Carolina, USA
June 20, 2012




(No "dead threads" here! If this page isn't currently on the Hotline your Q, A, or Comment will restore it)

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread -or- Start a NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact  -  Privacy Policy  -  ©1995-2024 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA  -  about "affil links"