Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site
pub Where the world gathers for
plating, anodizing, & finishing Q&As since 1989







-----

Bleed Through in White Powder Coat



February 15, 2012

Q. I've sent some aluminum plates out for powder coating white that have bleed through problems with the mill identification markings printed on the plates. We've tried various solvents to remove the markings, but things like acetone and MEK don't even begin to remove them. Our only recourse was to lightly sand them off. That creates two problems for us; it's labor intensive and risks damage to the plates by overzealous sanding. This would seem to be a fairly common problem, but I have not found through searches online that that is the case. At this point, the powder coat is as thick as I can accept (about 10 mils) and I can't imagine more coats would solve the problem anyway. So is there a treatment that would help, or maybe a primer coat that could be applied beforehand? Is there a "powder primer"?

Don Cooke
Engineer - Nicholasville, Kentucky


none
finishing.com is made possible by ...
this text gets replaced with bannerText
spacer gets replaced with bannerImages

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread -or- Start a NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact    -    Privacy Policy    -    ©1995-2023 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA