finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry

HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
current topics

60,000 Q&A topics -- Education, Aloha, & Fun

topic 56797

Color changes on weld seam of pipes during hot dip galvanizing


A discussion started in 2011 and continuing through 2020 so far.
Adding your Q. / A. or Comment will restore it to our busy Current Topics page

February 21, 2011

Q. Hi,
We are faced with color changes on weld seam of hot dip galvanized ERW steel pipes DURING the STEAM BLOWING process (only outside surface). Pipe length is 6 meters. Coating thickness; 45-55 micron in the body of the pipe, 55-65 micron on the darkened weld seam. Can anyone help me to find the reasons of this problem?

56797

Regards,

Deniz Akin
Engineer - Istanbul, TURKEY


simultaneous February 24, 2011

A. Sir,

The weld wire is a more reactive steel than the strip from which the pipe is formed.

Regards,

Dr. Thomas H. Cook
Galvanizing Consultant - Hot Springs, South Dakota, USA


February 24, 2011

A. The seam weld has had the swarf removed by a scraping process which re-profiles the steel, which in turn allows faster alloying reaction in galvanizing. This means the composition of the coating at that point is higher iron alloy than surrounding area which has purer zinc on the surface of the coating.

The corrosion protection of the coating is proportional to the thickness of the coating not to the colour.

Geoff Crowley
Geoff Crowley
Highland Galvanizers - Glasgow, Scotland


February 27, 2011

A. In ERW continuous pipemaking, there's not usually any welding wire. The edges are continuously welded together by RF after being formed such that the two edges of the originally flat steel are now touching together at a point of the diameter of the tube. That weld often leaves a ridge, which is removed as the continuous tube moves along, by a stationary knife edge tool.
If it's not sharp, that tool leaves a rough surface profile where the weld ridge was removed.

Geoff Crowley
Geoff Crowley
Highland Galvanizers - Glasgow, Scotland


March 30, 2011

Q. Thank you for your reply Mr. Cook and Mr. Crowley.
Mr. Crowley, as you mentioned above, we do not use welding wire. We weld the edges together by high frequency resistance method. Then we remove the weld bead.

I removed the galvanize layer from the pipe surface by acid and couldn't see any rough surface profile where the weld bead removed.

I understand that from your answer, there is no free zinc layer on the top of the coating where the problem reveals. So it seems dark-grey colored. I want to examine the coating layers under the microscope. Normally I have an etchant for galvanize layers but this time it did not work on this sample. Do you suggest any etchant solution to see clearly the galvanize layers under the microscope?

Regards,

Deniz Akin [returning]
- Istanbul, Turkey

March 30, 2011

A. Deniz,
I'm not sure how you could examine this weld area closely.
Have you measured the thickness of the galv layer on the weld (grey ) area versus the thickness of the other area? I suspect you might find it slightly thicker on average (over many measurements). This would tend to indicate alloying right through the thickness of the coating layer.

Another way to tackle this problem is with the customer. Why do they see this as a problem? The corrosion resistance of the grey is equal to the silver (providing similar thickness of coating). And all the coating will turn grey with time anyway, and so the grey stripe will disappear.
Is it just an appearance issue? Galvanizing doesn't have a good reputation as an aesthetic coating, it's a functional one.
Your coating (provided thickness of coating is OK over weld) meets the relevant standards, so what really is the problem?

Geoff Crowley
Geoff Crowley
Highland Galvanizers - Glasgow, Scotland



July 22, 2011

Q. Deniz,
I wonder if you could let me know which etchant you were using for galvanize layers?
Indeed I need the solution!
Someone recommend 2% nital, do you think would it work?
Thanks in advance

Bekir Kilicaslan
- Hatay, Turkey


September 23, 2020

Galvanized pipe after hot dip is burned at the weld line.

Ta Van Thinh
- viet nam


September 2020

? Hi cousin Ta. Please explain in what way you feel your problem is significantly different than the question asked by Bekir, or try to phrase your ongoing questions in terms of the detailed answers already offered. Or were you answering the question? Thanks!

Luck & Regards,

pic of Ted Mooney
Ted Mooney, P.E. RET
finishing.com - Pine Beach, New Jersey
Aloha -- an idea worth spreading

none
adv.
this text gets replaced with bannerText
spacer gets replaced with bannerImages

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread SEARCH for Threads about ... My Topic Not Found: Start NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental Compliance


©1995-2020 finishing.com, Inc., Pine Beach, NJ   -   About finishing.com   -  Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.