finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry

HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
current topics
Live! From beautiful Pine Beach New Jersey: Welcome to the world's most popular metal finishing website

topic 54944

Does tumbling with alumina create issues for later welding of 304 stainless steel parts?




April 29, 2010

Hi, I vaguely recall hearing something about this a while ago, and wanted to know if there is any substance to it. I wasn't able to come up with anything from a quick Google search. We have thinwall (.060) parts that need to be tumble deburred after machining so the parts fit properly when our pumps are welded together. Thanks for any assistance. Oh yes, we are using the GTAW welding process.

Mark Miller
engineer - Billerica, Massachusetts, USA


May 9, 2010

It has always been recommended that silicon carbide media instead of alum oxide abrasive in the media shape be used for parts that will later be welded.

tony kenton
AF Kenton
Hatboro, Pennsylvania



If you have a question in mind which seems off topic, please Search the Site

ADD a Q, A, or Comment on THIS topic START an UNRELATED topicView CURRENT HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2019 finishing.com, Inc., Pine Beach, NJ   -   About finishing.com   -  Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.