Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site

Chime right in! (no registration req'd)

-----

"Mirror Polishing HSS M2 plates"





April 26, 2010

We have a problem to obtain mirror polishing on HSS M2 plates (thickness 0.044", hardness 65 HRC).

After the heat treatment, the plates are ground with Norton wheels (T01 5SG46-JVS) to remove 0.003" each side. The plates are flipped often during the process. After that, the plates are straight, but polishing is medium.

To obtain a mirror polishing, a grinder wheel with higher grit is used but the heat deforms the plate.

Someone has a suggestion to polish the HSS plates with high hardness and small thickness?

Regards

David Scott
machinist - Windsor, On, Canada
^


May 4, 2010

You may want to investigate lapping. Low speed, low heat input, no distortion, better finish than grinding.

Guillermo Marrufo
Monterrey, NL, Mexico
^

none
finishing.com is made possible by ...
this text gets replaced with bannerText
spacer gets replaced with bannerImages

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread SEARCH for Threads about ... My Topic Not Found: Start NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact    -    Privacy Policy    -    ©1995-2021 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA