Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site

Chime right in! (no registration req'd)

-----

"Can't get required anodizing thickness on A380 casting"





April 14, 2010

I have a small part (.01 Sq Ft) that's an A380 casting. Minimum thickness requirement is 30 microns and we're only achieving about half of that regularly now. We've tried varying time and Amperage (100 volt rectifier) on TI and AL fixtures but can't seem to get the thickness. Any thoughts on preferred Chemistry additives, temp, etc?

Chris Patterson
Plating Shop Employee - Williamsburg, Virginia
^


First of three simultaneous responses -- April 16, 2010

If you have 100 volts available, that leaves solution temperature, agitation, sulfuric make up and racks capable of carrying the amperage drawn. Also, everything but the contact points needs to be masked off for optimum use of available current.

James Watts
- Navarre, Florida
^


Second of three simultaneous responses -- April 16, 2010

Are you aware that half the thickness is UNDER the original surface so if you are measuring mechanically then you have to double the reading.

If you are measuring with an eddy current instrument you must calibrate the instrument on a bare piece of the same cast alloy, and do it in several places to average out the porosity effect.

robert probert
Robert H Probert
Robert H Probert Technical Services
supporting advertiser
Garner, North Carolina
probertbanner
^


Third of three simultaneous responses -- April 17, 2010

Experience with A380 diecast tells me you can't get much over about 0.0007 - 0.0008" thickness. The more you try the more spongy and powdery the resulting coating will be. Excessively etching to remove alloying constituents will help your coating, but your customer may not be happy otherwise!

milt stevenson jr.
Milt Stevenson, Jr.
Anoplate Corporation
supporting advertiser

Syracuse, New York
Anoplate banner
^


April 20, 2010

Thank you all. We are masking all but contact areas on the racks, and have what we believe to be sufficient agitation and carrying capacity on the racks. We are running in the 40 deg F range, thoughts?. We are using a higher end eddy current device and calibrating on the actual parts. We understand the growth/penetration of the coating. What is your definition of significant etching?

Chris Patterson
- Williamsburg, Virginia
^

none
finishing.com is made possible by ...
this text gets replaced with bannerText
spacer gets replaced with bannerImages

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread SEARCH for Threads about ... My Topic Not Found: Start NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact    -    Privacy Policy    -    ©1995-2021 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA