finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry

HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
current topics
Live! From beautiful Pine Beach New Jersey: Welcome to the world's most popular metal finishing website

topic 54733

Making thread gage for pre-anodizing of internal threaded part




 April 3, 2010

I am making a set of aluminum parts that will be Hardcoat anodized by the end customer.

They have a non standard stub acme thread and although I can get number values for the range of thread tolerances I am still having trouble. I can't seem to fix on a proper set of numbers to make a go/no-go gage for the internal thread. I have lots of numerical values for min and max tolerances but I can't quite come up with absolute numbers that make sense to me.

Is there a source, short of a purchased gage, that will help me figure out how to make gages that will allow enough material to compensate for coating thickness? I actually have numbers but don't know for certain if they are right as we have never had to do this before. Everyone I know seems to have a different idea of what to do...

The thread is 1.8 in dia 16 pitch stub acme.

Charles Blair
machinist - Lawrenceville, Georgia


First of two simultaneous responses -- April 7, 2010

The first question you have to answer is how thick your hardcoating has to be. Then calculate that half of that thickness "bites" into the base aluminum and the other half "grows-up" changing your dimensions twice that half. Internal diameters are reduced, external ones increase.

Guillermo Marrufo
Monterrey, NL, Mexico


Second of two simultaneous responses -- April 7, 2010

Threads should not be anodized, especially not hardcoat anodized. Since the coating goes approx. 50% under the original surface, then on the sharp edge of the thread the whole edge is converted to very brittle 100% aluminum oxide, which breaks off when you thread in. Again, any sharp edge becomes pure brittle aluminum oxide.

robert probert
Robert H Probert
Robert H Probert Technical Services
supporting advertiser
Garner, North Carolina
Editor's note: Mr. Probert is the author of Aluminum How-To / Aluminio El Como
and co-author of The Sulfamate Nickel How-To Guide


May 13, 2010

While it is true that anodizing builds up to half the thickness requirement it is important to remember that a thread pitch diameter has 4 surfaces. That means if your thickness is .002" you divide that in half and multiply time 4 to get the change in the pitch diameter. Or just multiply thickness by 2.

Tim Hamlett
Anodizing - Miami, Florida, USA



If you have a question in mind which seems off topic, please Search the Site

ADD a Q, A, or Comment on THIS topic START an UNRELATED topicView CURRENT HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2019 finishing.com, Inc., Pine Beach, NJ   -   About finishing.com   -  Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.