finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
Serious Education & the most FUN
you can have in metal finishing smiley

No popups, spam, registration or passwords
HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
current topics
topic 5477

Hydrogen Embrittlement ASTM F519


2000

Q. In the 7.2.6 section of ASTM F519-17A [link by ed. to spec at TechStreet] -97, it is written:"... the notch shall not be shot peened or receive any blasting / mechanical cleaning operation after the notch is ground to size".

...and in section 3.1 "unstressed specimen are cleaned... in accordance with the plating specification ...qualified"

Do I have to blast my test specimen (for cleaning it as my production is) before plating it?
Which conditions do I have to use for baking it (the production one or those who are usually used for E4340)? Thanks! PS: Unfortunately have a lot of questions about ASTM F519.

Bernard PRIGENT
- France


2000

A. Bernie..

Most of the OEM's in the US (Sikorsky Aircraft, PWA etc) are holding to the NO BLAST rule. Although you may be cleaning production parts by blasting , it is roundabout inferred that the notched test specimen is a capability test for your plating tank, not necessarily qualification for each and every different method of cleaning and plating. Mind you, if the only method you use is to mechanically clean you may want to clarify with your prime contractor. Blasting the surface does affect the specimens ability to resist embrittlement and can result in error. I have worked with some folks that have determined this to be true and is the basis for the addition of the NO BLAST revision of ASTM f 519. The baking requirements for the notched specimen should be performed in accordance with the plating specification (QQ-P-416 [link by ed. to spec at Defense Logistics Agency, dla.mil] , AMS2400 [link by ed. to spec at TechStreet] , etc.).

Tim Martin
plating shop - Springfield, Massachusetts



If you have a question in mind which seems off topic, please Search the Site

ADD a Comment to THIS thread START a NEW threadView CURRENT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2018 finishing.com, Inc., Pine Beach, NJ   -   About finishing.com   -  Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.