finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 5248

SHAVING OF COPPER ROD


(2000)

WE USE LOT OF CADMIUM COPPER WIRES FOR OUR PRODUCT WHICH INVOLVES DRAWING OF CADMIUM COPPER INTO FINE SIZES IN THE RANGE OF .070 mm TO .074mm. THE CADMIUM % IS ABOUT .8%. THE PROBLEM IS THAT THE CADMIUM COPPER IS MADE IN THE TRADITIONAL WAY IN THE FURNACE AND BILLETS ARE CASTED THEN THESE ARE ROLLED INTO 8 mm ROD.

TO DRAW THIS ROD INTO VERY FINE SIZES THERE ARE LOT OF WIRE BREAKS. WE ARE TRYING TO FIND OUT ABOUT SHAVING OF COPPER ROD SO THAT ALL THE ROLLING DEFECTS ARE REMOVED. THERE IS ALSO A POSSIBILITY CASTING IS NOT DONE IN A PROPER METHOD.

THANKS.

ASIT KUMAR
- New Delhi India


November 15, 2008

Yes you can shaving a rod wire, before drawing , and redrawing .
This is a old system,before the production rod copper with Properzi technology.

Giorgio Ferino
- Pordenone, Italy



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.