finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
We've been striving for 23 years to build the
world's best website -- it's worth your time smiley
    no popups, no spam
HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
current topics
topic 50484

ALUMINIUM ANODIZING FAILURE


November 7, 2008

An automotive component is made by welding two pieces of aluminium (a cast and a plate), then subjected to anodizing. A sort of a shade is visible on some of the items: the geometrical properties of the shade are very regular and it is located as a stripe just aside the weldment (more or less corresponding to the HAZ); the statistical occurring is very irregular and random (some items are involved, some others not and the extent of the phenomenon is not always the same). Two different companies are the supplier of the anodizing (and both perform the same cycle: alkaline pickling, coating and sealing, with proper intermediate neutralizations, rinsing and drying) and the phenomenon occurs no matter what is the supplier.

Someone have ever seen such a kind of event?
It seems to us something related to the modifications of the HAZ microstructure, in its turn due to not proper welding parameters, on which the anodizing grows producing the shade. What do you think?
Thanks a lot

Andrea Vecchi
testing lab technician - Campogalliano (MO)- Italy

November 12, 2008

The cast piece, the wrought piece, and the weld (all three different alloys) will anodize (1) in clear to a different shade, and (2) if dyed to a more different shade. Further, the varying times of temperature of welding, AND the varying heat of manual controlled welding will show more different shades. This is because the grain structure of the surface is changed by temperature and time at temperature so that the pore is skewed out of the perpendicular into a random pattern, then the anodic treatment magnifies this pattern so that is shows up more predominantly.

There is nothing you can do to get the same shade out of three alloys welded together. You can improve the uniformity of the heat line close to the weldment by accurately controlling the temperature of welding AND the time at temperature,then the shade will always be identical.

robert probert
Robert H Probert
Robert H Probert Technical Services
supporting advertiser
Garner, North Carolina

Editor's note: Mr. Probert is the author of Aluminum How-To / Aluminio El Como



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Comment to THIS thread START a NEW threadView CURRENT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2018 finishing.com, Inc., Pine Beach, NJ   -   About finishing.com   -  Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.