No registration, no passwords; no pop-up ads -- just aloha, fun, & authoritative answers.
As an eBay Partner & Amazon Affiliate we receive compensation for qualifying purchases.
Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site
pub  Where the world gathers for
plating, anodizing, & finishing Q&As since 1989





-----

Basic annealing of 4130 question



Q. I need to Parkerize some parts that I have welded on (mig) and after parkerizing, the welds show as very dark in color compared to the rest of the surface.

I have been told that if I anneal them, it will not show. How is this done? The metal is 4130 tubing and there are spot/fill welds. Please be specific and technical. Any info will be helpful. Thanks, Mike

Mike Klos
- Wentzville, Missouri
2000


A. The surface appearance after surface treatment is affected by the chemical composition and/or microstructure of the substrate. The weld will certainly have a different structure than the alloy steel and probably a different composition. Annealing to homogenize the microstructure would involve heating the entire part to a temperature of about 1600 °F, then furnace cooling. This heat treatment may not change the final surface appearance if the weld metal has a different composition than the base metal.

Also remember that the heat treatment will change the mechanical properties of the alloy steel. A better alternative may be to duplicate the original heat treatment - probably either normalized or quenched and tempered.

larry hanke
Larry Hanke
Minneapolis, Minnesota
2000



Does stripping powder coating at 800 °F weaken 4130 steel?

Q. I am using 4130 normalized on a recent project. In some cases my powder coater has to repaint due to coverage or other issues. He puts the powder coated parts in an oven at 800 °F to strip the old powder. Does the 800 °F "tempering" reduce the ultimate strength of 4130?

JOHN MCGHEE
product designer - Parkdale Oregon USA
July 20, 2016


A. It would depend on the hardness requirement of the final product and the final tempering temperature. Normally one wants to stay around 50 °F below the final tempering temperature to avoid any affect to the final hardness.

Donna Warner
- New Century Kansas USA
September 20, 2016




(No "dead threads" here! If this page isn't currently on the Hotline your Q, A, or Comment will restore it)

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread -or- Start a NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact  -  Privacy Policy  -  ©1995-2024 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA  -  about "affil links"