finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
We've been doing this for 23+ years.
When's our turn to go viral? smiley
    no popups, no spam
HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
current topics
topic 47137

MEK testing for powder coating


A discussion started in 2007 but continuing through 2018

(2007)

Q. Dear Sir,
Please give me a proper detail, that how we can test a MEK (ethyl methyl ketone / BUTANONE) after powder coating. Because in India our one major company named BLUE STAR is forcing on us about MEK testing is like this, that you drop MEK directly on powder coating components and rub it with your finger for 10 to 15 times at the same place, and do all process 3 to 4 times. Just tell me is this a right testing for MEK testing.

JUZER H.B.
- VAPI, (GUJ) INDIA

(2007)

A. Dear Sir

Easiest way is to call your powder supplier and ask about the standard for MEK rub test.

Your powder supplier will provide a Test Certificate for the same which you can submit to Blue Star.

This is a standard practice but MEK rubbing is done 5 times on powder coated component.

Don't worry if you are doing right kind of Pre-treatment and your baking schedule is OK.

Take care

Best Regards,

Anurag Kanaujia
- New Delhi


(2007)

A. I'm sure that the safety direction on the can of MEK preclude the idea that it should come in contact with the skin. Soak the end of a Q-tip and rub it on the test surface, there should be none-to-minor paint removal.

Sheldon Taylor
Sheldon Taylor
   supply chain electronics
Wake Forest, North Carolina



July 22, 2013

A. This is a perfect testing method as it tells you if the curing is ok or not.
To get confidence first you start with IPA & then MEK.

Shekhar Purandare
- Pune, Maharashtra, India



January 20, 2018 -- this entry appended to this thread by editor in lieu of spawning a duplicative thread

Q. We have die cast parts and are doing heat treatment on this component. After HT we are doing powder coating.
But in this product, drop test is required and we have taken trial and found result as below:

1) After heat treatment process drop test found OK
2) After heat treatment and powder coating process without spraying powder drop test found OK
3) After heat treatment and powder coating process test found OK

Please suggest what can I do to solve this issue?

Hardik Patel
die casting - ahmedabad, gujarat,India


January 2018

Hi Hardik. You have mentioned 3 tests, and said you passed them all, so I'm not sure what problem you want to solve. Perhaps there is a typo and you meant to say that one of the tests was not okay?

But I don't know what test you are talking about -- presumably some sort of a chemical spot test rather than an impact test? And I have no idea what you mean by "After heat treatment and powder coating process without spraying powder ..."

A lot more words please!

Regards,

pic of Ted Mooney
Ted Mooney, P.E. RET
finishing.com
Pine Beach, New Jersey
Striving to live "Aloha"



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Comment to THIS thread START a NEW threadView CURRENT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2018 finishing.com, Inc., Pine Beach, NJ   -   About finishing.com   -  Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.