netneut
finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing


Finishing.com has been free for 22 years,
but without net neutrality we could soon
cease to exist. Do us a solid, click on
the banner, and contact congress today!
HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 4797

Electroless Nickel Plating of Thin Parts


(2000)

One of our contractors has inquired about the feasibility of plating a brass ring (having a thickness of 0.021-inch) with electroless nickel per Mil-C-26074 [link by ed. to spec at TechStreet]. This is the engineering drawing requirement, but they feel the part is too thin to plate with a thickness of 0.0005-inch on each side. Has anyone plated something this thin to a thickness of 0.0005-inch before? Is it feasible?

Thank you,

Marc Pepi
US Army Research Lab - APG, MD 21005-5069


First of two simultaneous responses-- (2000)

Part thickness is only applicable from its ability to cary electricity if it is being electrocleaned or electroetched or electrostruck. Brass is a good conductor of electricity, so it should not pose a problem. This assumes that the part is substantial enough to withstand racking if any of the first paragraph apply.

I used razor blades for thickness checks (plate rate) and took them a lot higher than 0.0005

James Watts
- Navarre, Florida


Second of two simultaneous responses-- (2000)

Marc, I'm not sure if I understood your question, but 0,0005 inch is x25,4x1000 = 12.7 microns. In our shop we plate typically 4-7 microns with EN. So actually you have to immerse the detail longer than normal to achieve your desired thickness. Sven

Sven
- Sweden


(2000)

Hi Marc:

Have you considered CVD as the solution?

Plating a piece of the dimensions you describe should be no problem. We have experience of coating with pure nickel a variety of complex shapes and sizes with a thickness from 0.5 microns to one inch. The ring can be heated to our deposition temperature (about 360deg.F) inside the deposition chamber and the nickel will deposit in a few minutes. The economics of this process are best achieved by depositing a similar thickness of nickel on several pieces simultaneously, if possible.

The process we use is chemical vapour deposition, which is not a "line of sight" process, so we can deposit inside cans or complex shapes uniformly. We deposit pure nickel and a brass substrate will bond very well with nickel in our process. Our process deposits nickel at the rate of 0.010" per hour and the resultant nickel coating is very uniform.

Sincerely


- Toronto, Canada



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.