Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site
pub Where the world gathers for
plating, anodizing, & finishing Q&As since 1989





-----

Avoiding hydrogen embrittlement when plating springs





2000

Q. Hello!

We will be tasked to plate bolts made from 1060 or swrh62B materials. Is there a way of avoiding the post plate baking due to the hydrogen embrittlement? If we need to bake it, at what temperature and how long?

We plan to tumble clean the parts with an alkaline cleaner, acid pickle with muriatic acid, then anodic cleaning and alkaline zinc plate for 30-40 minutes.

Thanks you for your time.

andrew kaw
- Manila, Philippines



2000

A. Hi andrew ,

Mechanical Plating would not need post plating treatment for Hydrogen Embrittlement. I suggest that you contact Macdermid if you have any interest.

Regards

John Tenison-Woods
John Tenison - Woods
- Victoria Australia



2000

Mechanical zinc plating possibly may be the answer...then again it may not be. Parts under 6" in length and/or under one pound in weight will generally mechanically zinc pretty well.

However, as part size increases much over these parameters, mechanical plating becomes increasingly more difficult. So, if your bolts are 3/4" x 4", they are the ideal size....if they are 1 1/4" x 6", they will be difficult to process....and if they are 2" x 12", they will be practically impossible. Correspondingly, as the size and mass increase above optimal, the heavier zinc thicknesses are more difficult to achieve.

John C. Williams
- Birmingham, Alabama



2000

A. Hello Andrew, With proper cleaning, DACROTIZING does not induce hydrogen embrittlement.

Peter Weber
- Creil, France



2000

A. If you actually require plating rather than substitutes like mechanical plating and zinc-rich dip-spin painting, I just read an interesting paper ...

- Baking within 1/2 hour was able to successfully prevent embrittlement every time.

- Baking within 4 hours was able to successfully prevent embrittlement every time if the baking temperature was a little higher than spec.

- Baking within 8 hours was able to successfully prevent embrittlement most times if the baking temperature was both a little longer and a little higher than spec.

- After 24 hours it was hopeless.

Ted Mooney, finishing.com
Ted Mooney, P.E.
Striving to live Aloha
finishing.com - Pine Beach, New Jersey



2000

Hello Ted,

May I have the full reference for this paper? Thanks.

Emanuel Cooper
I.B.M. - Yorktown Heights, New York



2000

By the way, Mr. Cooper, Tom Pullizzi says hello.

The paper I was looking at is "Time and Temperature Effects on the Embrittlement Relief of High Strength Steel" by W. Craig Willan, P.E., Omega Research and Engineering, Southlake, Texas, submitted for presentation at the First International Technology Transfer Conference, Hydrogen Embrittlement of Fasteners, Denver, CO, May 1995.

Ted Mooney, finishing.com
Ted Mooney, P.E.
Striving to live Aloha
finishing.com - Pine Beach, New Jersey


none
finishing.com is made possible by ...
this text gets replaced with bannerText
spacer gets replaced with bannerImages

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread -or- Start a NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact    -    Privacy Policy    -    ©1995-2023 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA