No registration, no passwords; no pop-up ads -- just aloha, fun, & authoritative answers.
As an eBay Partner & Amazon Affiliate we receive compensation for qualifying purchases.
Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site
pub  Where the world gathers for
plating, anodizing, & finishing Q&As since 1989





-----

Temperature limits of yellow chromate passivation




I am an electrical engineer resonsible for a cables program and have a problem with passivation. I currently have a supplier of zinc cobalt over nickel plated aluminium with a yellow chromate passivation who is baking the parts after passivation to 170 degrees C for 10 minutes. The bake is to cure marking ink. The parts have started to show surface discolouration after limited exposure to humidity/temp. I understand that to bake to this temp may destroy the effectiveness of the passivation. What is the maximum temperature (& time at temp) that this passivation may be exposed to without degradation of corrosion prevention performance?

Paul Stillwell
defence electronics - Leicester, UK
2000


Old standard was 140F for virtually any length of time. With zinc-iron, can you switch to black. It has superior corrosion resistance, will hide nearly any degradation better than yellow and I have been led to believe that it will stand a higher temp, such as your cycle.

James Watts
- Navarre, Florida
2000



Hexavalent chromate coatings are indeed heat sensitive. Max recommended dry off 10-15 mins at 90-95C. However, I have found that on hot dip galv, even powder cure temps can be withstood (required for degassing), if the coating is fully dried at low temp before racking up the temp. The parts after powder coating still meet BS 6497 [affil link] which requires 500 hours acetic acid [on eBay or Amazon affil link] salt spray.

Roger Bridger
- Croydon Surrey UK
2000



Dear Mr Paul,

What works for us is to first Zinc blue passivate the part and mild dry it at about 70 - 80 ' C. Without aging it too much go directly into the yellow chromate and dry it at a temperature not above 60'C. Age this for two days then Screen print and bake at 170'C without the passivation rupturing.

Try to make your life easier by finding an ink which cures at a lower temperature instead !

Regards,

Khozem Vahaanwala
Khozem Vahaanwala
Saify Ind
supporting advertiser
Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
saify logo
2000




(No "dead threads" here! If this page isn't currently on the Hotline your Q, A, or Comment will restore it)

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread -or- Start a NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact  -  Privacy Policy  -  ©1995-2024 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA  -  about "affil links"