Aloha, fun & authoritative answers -- no cost, no registration, no passwords, no popups
(as an eBay Partner & Amazon Affiliate we earn from qualifying purchases)

Home /
T.O.C.
Fun
FAQs
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Adver-
tise
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Site 🔍
Search
pub  Where the
world gathers for metal finishing
Q&As since 1989



-----

Stainless Steel Crevice Corrosion Problem




2006

Hi,
we manufacture all stainless steel (304) security grilles by a method that entails 1/2" round solid stainless steel rods passing through horizontal crossbars of either tube or flat bar with a hole of same diameter as rod to minimize gap. Rods are TIG welded in place with a very small weld to prevent movement / rotation. Could anyone suggest a method other than fully welding the joint, to seal it off and prevent crevice corrosion by moisture being trapped in the joint and also the possibility of pickling gel being left inside joint and starting corrosion later on. Smooth appearance is required but product is powdercoated after manufacture . Silver Solder would melt in powdercoat baking oven so is unsuitable.

42779

Many thanks. John

John Bransby
wrought iron fabrication - Sydney, NSW, Australia




(No "dead threads" here! If this page isn't currently on the Hotline your Q, A, or Comment will restore it)

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread -or- Start a NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact  -  Privacy Policy  -  ©1995-2024 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA  -  about "affil links"