No registration or passwords; no pop-up ads -- just aloha, fun, & answers.
(as an eBay Partner & Amazon Affiliate earns from qualifying purchases).
Home /
T.O.C.
Fun
FAQs
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Adver-
tise
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Site 🔍
Search
pub  Where the
world gathers for metal finishing
Q&As since 1989



-----

Uneven tin plating thickness (MSA base)




2006

HI, I'm doing chip resistor barrel plating (Ni/Sn).
Recently I faced problem for uneven tin thickness. Top faced very thin tin layer ( 0~1 µm) but terminal side extremely high thickness ( 20~30 µm). Bottom is 5~ 7 µm.
Suppose top is HCD area but how come become thin thickness.
Is the imbalance of wetting agent & brightener? Will poor filtration will cause uneven thickness?
Plating temperature ( control at 22°C). Tin control at 12 g/l, acid control at 185 g/l. Barrel speed at 26 rpm.
If during tin plating with stop line, any problem to create de-wetting during solderability?

Thanks,

Vincent Loh
- Malaysia




(No "dead threads" here! If this page isn't currently on the Hotline your Q, A, or Comment will restore it)

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread -or- Start a NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact  -  Privacy Policy  -  ©1995-2024 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA  -  about "affil links"