Aloha, fun & authoritative answers -- no cost, no registration, no passwords, no popups
(as an eBay Partner & Amazon Affiliate we earn from qualifying purchases)

Home /
T.O.C.
Fun
FAQs
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Adver-
tise
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Site 🔍
Search
pub  Where the
world gathers for metal finishing
Q&As since 1989



-----

Metal Plating




I am performing copper plating with acid bath in the photoresist mould on Si wafer for making coils. Till now I was getting uniform plating. Now after a gap of 5 months I am using again the same bath, same current density. I am getting lot of over growth due to which my coils are getting joined to each other. How to solve this problem? What is to be done to get uniform plating .

Sriram.B
Research fellow - Bangalore, India
2006



Do you mean the bath is idle for 5 months without any plating? If so, it could be due to organic by-product build up and you need to perform carbon treatment to remove organic contamination and adjust bath components according to chemical supplier's specification.

David Shiu
David Shiu
- Singapore
2006




(No "dead threads" here! If this page isn't currently on the Hotline your Q, A, or Comment will restore it)

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread -or- Start a NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact  -  Privacy Policy  -  ©1995-2024 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA  -  about "affil links"