Aloha, fun & authoritative answers -- no cost, no registration, no passwords, no popups
(as an eBay Partner & Amazon Affiliate we earn from qualifying purchases)

Home /
T.O.C.
Fun
FAQs
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Adver-
tise
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Site 🔍
Search
pub  Where the
world gathers for metal finishing
Q&As since 1989



-----

Flatness issue about powdercoated parts




Hi. We have aluminum 5052 parts which are to be black (glossy) powdercoated. Before painting, flatness is around 0.1 but after painting flatness is around 0.6~1.0mm which is undesirable since flatness is very important to our customer. The curing oven runs @ 200 °C, 10min. The shape is Ø200mm round with a Ø50 hole on the center(imagine a M3 flat washer enlarged 20 to 30 times). Thickness by the way is 1.6mm. The portion with remarkable warping is on the center of this washer-like part. My question is how can I improve the flatness of this part? Can I attain good flatness using different raw mat'l like steel or stainless? Or is there any other finishing method to consider? I had lowered the oven temp but it seems no any effect. Thanks.

Don Mar
Sheet Metal Fabrication - Bangkok, Thailand
2006




(No "dead threads" here! If this page isn't currently on the Hotline your Q, A, or Comment will restore it)

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread -or- Start a NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact  -  Privacy Policy  -  ©1995-2024 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA  -  about "affil links"