Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site

pub
Free personalized metal finishing help!


Spot formation on printing rollers



(-----) 2006

We are based in India, manufacturing CK45 or Mild Steel grade printing rollers. We have an in-house hard chrome plating facility. One problem that we are facing frequently is that of spots formation. In spite of the surface being very smooth before plating, there is spot formation after plating indicating that these white spots have been formed during plating. What could be the reason for it? Please recommend some solution, as I am upcoming entrepreneur and this problem is adding to my teething problems.

Also, we have a problem in plating 12mm rods of 3.6 meters length. Plating deposition on the lower end is nil. Plating variation is high i.e. as we go down plating deposition decreases. Plating thickness that we are looking at is 25 microns. We want a uniform deposition of 25 microns. Is it necessary to give current from below as well. Please advice.

Regards

N Pandya
- India
^


First of three simultaneous responses -- 2006

Without seeing it, it is a guess at best. My guess is that the part is not uniformly clean, probably a polishing residue.
You are never going to get a perfectly uniform deposition over the entire rod, but you can come close with a conforming anode that you modify as required to get the plate that you need. Several guesses, you are using tank anodes that do not extend to near the bottom of the part. Next, the outgassing of gas formed on the part sweeps the "barrier layer" away as the gas proceeds upward, with the most sweep at the top. Next might be temperature stratification, but that does not really fit your description.

James Watts
- Navarre, Florida
^


Second of three simultaneous responses -- 2006

I will not comment about the spots. They may come from many different causes but the thickness variation sounds like temperature gradient, chemical homogeneity and electric resistance problems adding up. Your parts are very long. Maybe it's time to think of a horizontal tank.

Guillermo Marrufo
Monterrey, NL, Mexico
^


Third of three simultaneous responses -- 2006

Dear Mr Pandya;

I would recommend you to read a book entitled "Handbook of Hard Chromium Plating" first if you cannot consider outsourcing your Plating work to a contract shop. Your problems are simple and could be resolved by understanding a few plating fundamentals.

Regards,

Khozem Vahaanwala
Khozem Vahaanwala
Saify Ind
supporting advertiser
Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
saify logo
^

none
finishing.com is made possible by ...
this text gets replaced with bannerText
spacer gets replaced with bannerImages

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread -or- Start a NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact    -    Privacy Policy    -    ©1995-2022 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA