finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
Serious Education & the most FUN
you can have in metal finishing smiley

No popups, spam, registration or passwords
HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
current topics
topic 36618

Barrel plating of flat parts


A discussion started in but continuing through 2018

2005

Q. Hello:

We have a flat part that we are attempting to run in our barrel zinc line. We are having great difficulty in keeping the parts from sticking together. Do they make any type of insert or auger to break those parts apart as they tumble in our barrels? Suggestions will be greatly appreciated.

John Doyle
PM Industries - Springdale, Arkansas


2005

A. Without further information i.e. part size, barrel size,type of barrel, type of electrolyte, etc., answers can not be too specific. I will just give you some of the old "tried and true" (or possibly just old plater's myths) methods for overcoming "nesting".
1. Hang a chain between the danglers to break up the mass
2. Mix the load with other parts or shot or "dog bones" to encourage tumbling and less nesting
3. Wedge plastic rod (or even broom sticks) in an X configuration inside the barrel to knock parts apart during rotation.
4. Reduce load size, use a larger barrel, etc.

Gene Packman
process supplier - Great Neck, New York


2005

A. Sometimes nothing will work! If you do not believe this, go to a machine shop that has jo blocks in their QC section. I have seen numerous blocks that were "ringed" together and you could pick up a fairly long stick with many blocks from either end and they would stay together like they were super glued. If your parts are perfectly flat and have a trace of moisture, they will stick like they were glued.

James Watts
- Navarre, Florida


Washers nesting and not getting cad coverage

September 7, 2018 -- this entry appended to this thread by editor in lieu of spawning a duplicative thread

Q. We are plating thousands of washers (they pair with a grommet) per QQ-P-416 [link by ed. to spec at Defense Logistics Agency, dla.mil] , TY II Cl 2. The indention in the washer makes these want to nest with each other while processing so the washers that are nested only get coverage on the exposed portion. Any suggestions to keep them from nesting within each other? I can rack them, but costs get so high.
Thanks guys. First time poster but enjoy reading what you guys write.

J Lewis
buyer - Fort Worth, Texas USA


September 2018

A. Hi J. We appended your inquiry to a thread which explains the usual methods, while acknowledging that complete success may be impossible with some washers that were designed without barrel plating in mind. Best of luck.

Regards,

pic of Ted Mooney
Ted Mooney, P.E. RET
finishing.com
Pine Beach, New Jersey
Striving to live "Aloha"



If you have a question in mind which seems off topic, please Search the Site

ADD a Comment to THIS thread START a NEW threadView CURRENT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2018 finishing.com, Inc., Pine Beach, NJ   -   About finishing.com   -  Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.