finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
Serious Education & the most FUN
you can have in metal finishing smiley

No popups, spam, registration or passwords
HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
current topics
topic 24127

Hard Anodising LM25 / ADC10 die cast aluminium

adv.   automatic anodizing banner

A discussion started in 2003 but continuing through 2018

2003

Q. We are experiencing difficulty in achieving the required depth of Hard Anodising of aluminium alloy ADC10 (supposedly the Japanese eq. of LM25).
The part die cast, and we are looking for a depth of 20 microns on an un-machined face.

Can anyone verify if this is a result of the high silicon content of the surface of the face?

Kevin Fuller
- Southend on Sea, Essex, UK


2003

A. We typically get only 1/2 to 7/10ths of a mil (i.e. 12 to 18 microns) on high silicon 380 die cast aluminum. It's too powdery thereafter even if we could get more. You're getting what most hardcoat processes can provide on this highly alloyed aluminum. Good luck!

milt stevenson jr.
Milt Stevenson, Jr.
Anoplate Corporation
supporting advertiser 
Syracuse, New York

Anoplate banner



November 17, 2016

Q. Yellow Spot/Stain on ADC12 Die Casting Part

Hi! This is first time I'm dealing with ADC12 die casting alloy. Referring to photos attached, the surface shows yellow spot/stain. The stain was actually noticeable right after caustic soda etching and nitric acid desmutting before going into hard anodizing.

24127-1b   24127-1a  

It this yellow stain due to the wax residual in release agent from die casting process? How can I get rid of this?

Y Low
- Selangor, Malaysia


September 8, 2018

Q. Yellow Spot/Stain on ADC12 Die Casting Part

Hi! This is first time I'm dealing with ADC12 die casting alloy. Referring to photos attached, the surface shows yellow spot/stain. The stain was actually noticeable right after caustic soda etching and nitric acid desmutting before going into hard anodizing.

It this yellow stain due to the wax residual in release agent from die casting process? How can I get rid of this?

chandru mookandi
- bangalore,India



If you have a question in mind which seems off topic, please Search the Site

ADD a Comment to THIS thread START a NEW threadView CURRENT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2018 finishing.com, Inc., Pine Beach, NJ   -   About finishing.com   -  Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.