Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site
pub Where the world gathers for
plating, anodizing, & finishing Q&As since 1989





-----

Powder coating problems





2003

We are a producer of towel rails in Turkey. To have a better painting, phosphating takes place before powder coating on ST 37 iron. Currently we are using braze welding- brazing and after this process we observe air bubbles and pinholes on welded areas. Anyone who would come up with an explanation or a solution would be appreciated lot!

Nesligül Uyar
- Istanbul, Turkey



2003

Looks to me that the flux you need for the braze welding is not removed completely. Full removal of this flux can only be achieved by pickling.

Good luck,

Remmelt Bosklopper
Remmelt Bosklopper
- Enschede, The Netherlands


none
finishing.com is made possible by ...
adv. 
spacer gets replaced with bannerImages

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread -or- Start a NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact    -    Privacy Policy    -    ©1995-2023 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA