finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
23+ years of serious education, promoting Aloha,
& the most fun you can have in metal finishing smiley
    no popups, no spam
HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
current topics
topic 1871

Pitting in hard chrome plated steel


A discussion started in 1998 but continuing through 2018

1998

Q. Our customers have encountered pitting in hard chrome plated, medium carbon steel bars. Pits are scattered in a 1 1/4 to 1 1/2 inch band along a 2.5" round bar. Cross section of the defect shows it to be spherical, extending into the metal under the chrome. The pit is smaller at the top than in the body of the pit.

What could cause this? Porosity in the steel has been ruled out due to elongation from the rolling reduction.

Dennis H [last name deleted for privacy by Editor]
St. Paul, Minnesota


1998

A. Sounds like a gas pit, from your description. Search (using the search engine at top of this page) these letters from www.finishing.com/letters under hard chrome or chrome to find references for troubleshooting of chromium plating solutions; search for Meng and Guffie, I believe.

tom pullizzi portrait
Tom Pullizzi
Falls Township, Pennsylvania


A. After listening to a talk on substrate related defects by Atotech's Alan Jones a couple of times now, I lean towards thinking that the easiest to fix cause of pitting is dirty emery cloth. Throw every piece of sandpaper and sanding cloth on your machinist's desk away; buy fresh; and let us know what happens :-)

Ted Mooney, finishing.com Teds signature
Ted Mooney, P.E.
finishing.com
Pine Beach, New Jersey


1998

A. It sounds to me like the pits are due to corrosion. The undercut shape is the classic shape for pitting corrosion. Are the pits found immediately after plating or after some time in service. Pitting like this is often due to corrosion in aqueous chlorides. Pits can initiate at cracks and porosity in the chromium if there is no nickel plating under the chromium.

If the band is longitudinal, it could be corrosion along the bottom of the bar while laying on a wet surface. Further analysis, such as SEM/EDS, to see what chemical contamination may be inside the pits may help to find the root cause.

larry hanke
Larry Hanke
Minneapolis, Minnesota



Pitting is only on top surface of chrome plated parts

1998

Q. I had previously posted a message about pitting on hard chrome plated C1045 carbon steel. I have recently learned that the band of pits is always on the top of the bar as it would sit in the plating tank.

Does this suggest anything? Why would the top surface be more likely to pit in a commercial bath.

Thanks

Dennis H [returning]
steel, St. Paul, Minnesota


1998

A. Dear Dennis ,
I suggest that the most probable cause of the pitting is gas pits , and this is being caused by insufficient solution agitation around the workpiece , if you are running a proprietary bath , you will find the suppliers have a mountain of recent information about filtration and its use in agitation of chrome baths and the dramatic effects this is having on both hard & decorative chrome solutions .

Best regards

John Tenison-Woods
John Tenison - Woods
- Victoria Australia



Steel bars can be chrome plated vertically despite sulphur stringers -- but not horizontally

2000

Q. My company is UK producer of hard chrome plated steel bars for use in hydraulic cylinder ram rod production. Over the last 15 years we have plated bar in horizontal plane.

During this time we have encountered pitting along the top section of the bar for it's length. The pits are 0.01/0.05mm in diameter and are not through to the base material, they are plated to the bottom of the pit. The pit is smooth and the condition of the as plated bar is bright and very smooth. The deposit of HEEF 25 is .0008"/.0012". The solution balance is perfect in accordance with Atotech recommendations. There is low Trivalent and almost zero Iron. Total oxides are less than 5 g/l. chrome to sulphate ratio is 100:1. Micro cracking is good. Temperature is 54 - 58 °C.

Our material is polished to the highest possible standards achieving 0.07 Ra < 5 CLA. Polishing is carried out using 4-head linishing machine and final polishing with 800 grit silicon belts.

Cleaning and etching is carried out in special cleaning tanks and not in the plating solution.

Recently we have two batches of material from different suppliers (2-1/4" dia.) in a 20MnV6 material (modified EN14 or 1020 medium carbon with vanadium). One batch pitted while the other did not. Both batches were plated at the same time in the same tanks (20 tonnes over two days)

Our research has concluded that the pitting problem is due to material having sulphur stringers causing excessive gassing at the upper most surface. We have found this problem on several casts of material over the last 15 years and no chemical or mechanical changes in our process can overcome this problem. Atotech UK have worked with us over the years and are also unable to find a chemistry solution to the problem.

We are convinced that the problem cannot be overcome when the bars are plated in the horizontal plane but will be perfect in the vertical!

If anyone is able to suggest another cause or offer a practical solution I will be pleased to hear from you.

Stephen D. Jones
- UK



March 31, 2011 -- this entry appended to this thread by editor in lieu of spawning a duplicative thread

Q. I use a dilute bath for hard chrome plating on Nickel, not iron or steel. 33 oz / gal of Chromium and .33 oz / per gallon catalyst (sulfuric acid). My own readings tell me I am close to where I should be. I am getting pitting on my chrome. Any suggestions?

Dave Kiminki
Plating shop - Ft. Worth, Texas


Filtering hard chrome plating solution to stop pitting

May 15, 2014

Q. We have had some pitting problems in our Hard Chrome deposits which we feel are being caused by tiny pieces of sediment or other adhering to the surface of the the part during entry into the bath and creating a pit in the chrome plate. We are happy that our preplate procedure is correct and there are no defects on the surface before plating. Although we ensure that the surface of the bath is kept free of any floating material or other debris, is it possible that tiny particles could adhere to the part below solution level?
If this is the case, how might we filter the bath bearing in mind that it is a 10 foot deep 7000 litre plating solution?
The current being applied to these parts is 1500 Amps.

Frank. Dunleavy
Aerospace - Ireland


May 2, 2016

A. This seems to be caused by Hydrogen gas.

Hydrogen gas is given off at the part being plated, as a result of the hydrolysis of water in the bath. As these hydrogen bubbles evolve, they must dislodge themselves from the plated surface. If they do not dislodge, the gas bubble serves as a barrier to plating, because chromium ions in solution cannot come in contact with the part. The shape of a pit can help to determine its cause. If the pit is shaped like a tear drop, hydrogen gas pitting is the likely cause. Increasing the electrolyte solution flow past the surface of the part may help to eliminate hydrogen gas pitting. In some situations, this can be accomplished by pumping solution.

Justin Barber
KYB America's Corp "Production Engineering" - Franklin, Indiana



1871-1
1871-1b
April 4, 2018

Q. We are experiencing a pit like appearance on hard chrome surface on piston cylinders after only a few weeks operation. The chrome layer was done in 3 layers with total 50 micron thickness, what is the probable cause for this defect?

Andfinnur Thordarson
- RVK, Iceland


April 19, 2018

A. Could you describe the 3 layer process you are applying the hard chrome? I have a strong idea what this may be.

We had a cylinder that someone needed 200 µm on and originally thought to prevent cracks/deformation we would do it in runs of 4, but got similar results to what you are describing, our deduction was that this was something to do with hydrogen release after re-immersion. In that case we developed a special jigging system and agitator to get customer requirements. The job was far from a smooth finish but they were thrilled!

50 µm is hardly thick in hard chrome terms, have you considered leaving it in the bath? If not this has the part been pickled prior to plating?

Oliver Gwynne
- Bradford, West Yorkshire


April 30, 2018

A. Hi,

What I can see by the photo, it looks like the chrome has pinholes or pits which are going into the base material.

You need to check the pretreatment steps before chrome.
Maybe the chrome solution has iron and copper contamination. Also check the trivalent chrome.

Regards

anders sundman
Anders Sundman
3rd Generation in Plating
Consultant - Arvika, Sweden



May 7, 2018

Q. Thanks for your comments.

The cylinder was pickled prior to plating but the producer doesn't want to reveal the exact procedure. He claims that the reason is too thin Cr film. We have had quite good experience with 50 micron Cr film before at same conditions though.

The holes you see on the pictures are, strictly speaking, not holes. The surface is Cr but cracks are circular and the middle (which appears to be rust) is Cr film. The rust is apparently diffusing from these circular cracks up to the surface.

Andfinnur Thordarson [returning]
- Reykjavik, Iceland


May 2018

? Hi Andfinnur. Just to be clear: The producer claims that this particular cylinder was plated to 50 microns, and you have checked and found that to be correct?

What environment have the cylinders been in for this few weeks of operation? For example, these cylinders are on earth moving equipment that you built and sold, or what? Thanks.

Regards,

pic of Ted Mooney
Ted Mooney, P.E. RET
finishing.com
Pine Beach, New Jersey
Striving to live "Aloha"


May 13, 2018

Q. Hi Ted

This occurred only after a few months in operation; the environment during that period was typically -5 to +5 °C (winter/autumn, wet dry season). The hard chromium is on stainless steel hydraulic cylinders. The Cr film was measured from 60-90 micrometers on a few cylinders where this occurred.

regards, Andfinnur

Andfinnur Thordarson [returning]
- Reykjavik, Iceland


May 2018

A. Hi Andfinnur. Although you've told us the season, I am still not understanding the application. If it is earth moving equipment, for example, it sounds quite possible that it was used in environmental cleanup and exposed to acid fumes or liquids. It seems hard to believe that this was a chrome plated cylinder of conventional design exposed only to the natural environment for a few weeks or months (although chromium is slightly cathodic to some series 4xx stainless steels, so can cause rust blooms if there are pinholes, especially if used in salt water).

I don't have sufficient experience to suggest causes other than exposure to acid or pinholes plus saltwater. It may be just this photo, or prep you did for your analysis, but I'm also surprised with the general "matte" look to the chrome; usually hydraulic cylinder use leaves pistons lightly oiled and highly polished. The photo looks like the piston has a "flat" machined into it ... is that just an optical illusion from the lighting?

Hopefully, Oliver or Anders or another hands-on chrome plater will respond further.

Regards,

pic of Ted Mooney
Ted Mooney, P.E. RET
finishing.com
Pine Beach, New Jersey
Striving to live "Aloha"


May 14, 2018

A. It is normal for rust to come thru thin porous chrome electroplate.

robert probert
Robert H Probert
Robert H Probert Technical Services
supporting advertiser
Garner, North Carolina
Editor's note: Mr. Probert is the author of Aluminum How-To / Aluminio El Como
and co-author of The Sulfamate Nickel How-To Guide


May 26, 2018

A. Hi Andfinnur,

I agree with Ted, this seems to be strange with that short period of time, and as you mentioned that the material is stainless steel, the rusting seems to be very high. We had that situation with a piston rod that used in a ship exposed directly to the salty water and sun, normal C45 material with 50 microns plating thickness. The rusting was only on the part that left outside, just below the shaft. The problem there was, they never oiled or protected the outer part. But that was a carbon material.

This will be not likely, but is there a chance that they welded somewhere near the rod, and some welding burrs burned the chrome plating and rusted the area? There seems to be still some particles over the rod and on the second picture, rusting area on right-top, it seems like a welding burr. Just an opinion.

Oguzhan Keskinturk
EKS Hard Chrome Plating - Istanbul, Turkey



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Comment to THIS thread START a NEW threadView CURRENT TOPICS



Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2018 finishing.com, Inc., Pine Beach, NJ   -   About finishing.com   -  Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.