finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry

HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
current topics
Live! From beautiful Pine Beach New Jersey: Welcome to the world's most popular metal finishing website

topic 17611

Zinc Plating Deposition in Holes


2002

We outsource zinc plating (barrel) and are having a problem with plating being deposited in a 12.0mm hole with size tolerance of 0.08mm at about 0.01 - 0.05mm thick when the specification requires a minimum of 6 micrometer. Obviously this causes the hole to be undersized. While the plater states that this is a current density issue and will always occur, my customer demands that we do better. Is there any reference article or technical information available that illustrates this phenomena?

Jerry March
- Sterling Heights, Michigan


2002

Sorry, I can't quite interpret your question. I understand that the hole is 12.0 mm dia. I think I understand that the required minimum plating thickness is 6 micrometers.

Are you saying the actual plating thickness in the holes is coming in at .01 mm to .05 mm thick? That is, the plating in the holes is 1-2/3 to 8-1/3 times the minimum required thickness? I don't know what a size tolerance of 0.08 mm means in this context.Are you suggesting that if the plating in the holes could be held below .04 mm everything would be okay?

Ted Mooney, finishing.com Teds signature
Ted Mooney, P.E.
finishing.com
Pine Beach, New Jersey
Striving to live "Aloha"


First of two simultaneous responses -- 2002

Essentially correct. The allowable hole size is 12.00-12.08mm. It is punched at 12.08mm with a range of ±0.02 to allow for plating buildup. The resultant plating buildup from run to run varies from 0.01-0.05mm thick with a range of ±0.04 periodically resulting in undersize holes. Is this the result of an improper plate or an expected result? Either way, my customer requires documentation to explain the condition.

Jerry March
- Sterling Heights, Michigan


Second of two simultaneous responses -- 2002

Without addressing your specific hole size, here are some general rules that may pull you closer to spec.

1. Alkaline Zinc "throws" better than Acid Zinc. And within that rule higher ratio caustic/zinc throws better than the more efficient standard barrel plating formulation. I have done some work whereby we used alkaline zinc to throw under to get a pretty brighter finish.

2. If #1 is not close enough, then can you afford to individually rack the parts so ,that the hole faces the anode, then we can use high throw chemistry. The defeating mentality is that more profitable efficient chemistry does not throw as well as high-throw chemistry.

robert probert
Robert H Probert
Robert H Probert Technical Services
supporting advertiser
Garner, North Carolina
Editor's note: Mr. Probert is the author of Aluminum How-To / Aluminio El Como
and co-author of The Sulfamate Nickel How-To Guide



If you have a question in mind which seems off topic, please Search the Site

ADD a Q, A, or Comment on THIS topic START an UNRELATED topicView CURRENT HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2019 finishing.com, Inc., Pine Beach, NJ   -   About finishing.com   -  Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.