finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry

HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
current topics
Live! From Pine Beach NJ: The world's most popular metal finishing website, and the internet's friendliest corner

topic 17543

Avoiding Hydrogen Embrittlement in Galvanizing - How?

adv. pointer   western technologies banner  gunatit builders banner

2002

Q. Heavy support steel - Formed with tight radius and welded in some cases.

How is Hydrogen embrittlement avoided when hot dip galvanizing.

It has been suggested that bright annealing before dipping will prevent embrittlement or mechanical cleaning not chemical cleaning before dipping.

If forming is performed hot not cold it is also suggested that this prevents embrittlement.

Any information would be appreciated.

Nigel Green
- Oxon, England


2002

A. I have read that the steel should be worked above 650 C (1200 F). If cold working cannot be avoided, the pieces should be stress relieved. Depending on the severity of the bend Strain age embrittlement may be the problem. ASTM A143 [link by ed. to spec at TechStreet] highlights some of this (Standard practice for Safeguarding Against Embrittlement of Hot-Dip Galvanized Structural Steel Products and Procedure for Detecting Embrittlement). You should be able to find it through the European Galvanizers Association (www.egga.com).

Good luck,

Mike Stroia
- Canton, Ohio


2002

A. Hydrogen to be absorbed comes from 2 sources. 1-acid cleaning 2- electroplating of metal with hydrogen reduced at cathode. Please see if you are using inhibitor in acid cleaning. It seems that the problem comes from your uninhibited acid used for cleaning more than stresses in the workpieces which in turn is weak point after hydrogen absorbing to it.

Hadi Khosravi
- Tehran, Iran



July 21, 2012 -- this entry appended to this thread by editor in lieu of spawning a duplicative thread

Q. I am an Industrialist and want to know does En8 material break after hot dip galvanize due to stresses? If yes, then please advise at what temperature should we normalize.
Thanks

Sudershan Walia
- India



July 23, 2012

A. Mr Walia,

The parts you are galvanizing, are tempered? There could be tempering embrittlement, embrittlement because of mechanizing stresses or Hydrogen embrittlement...

The first one, you could avoid with normalizing your formed parts at a normalizing temperature (this could depend on the oven, I'm not an expert on this area but you could make some tests to see the microstructure of the material to adequate the process) and heating below normalizing temperature AFTER tempering to achieve final hardness (specified by client) and stress relieving.

The second one, normalizing can do the same thing for this...

The third one, clean or etch before galvanizing with shot peening instead of hydrochloric acid, or add more inhibitor in the acid. The acid etching always make the risk of Hydrogen embrittlement some higher, so if you can clean without etching in acid, the better.

I hope this help you getting better! Best regards,

Daniel Montanes
- Buenos Aires, Argentina



If you have a question in mind which seems off topic, please Search the Site

ADD a Q, A, or Comment on THIS topic START an UNRELATED topicView CURRENT HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2019 finishing.com, Inc., Pine Beach, NJ   -   About finishing.com   -  Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.