Home /
T.O.C.
FAQs
 
Good
Books
Ref.
Libr.
Advertise
Here
Help
Wanted
Current
Q&A's
Search 🔍
the Site

World's #1 on-line resource since 1989

-----

Copper plating air bubbles



2002

I'm Copper plating a die-cast zinc logo plate, and did some burn test on it at 250 °C. After the test, some small bubbles are appeared on the copper plating area. My vendor claimed that copper plating can withstand at most a temperature of 150 degree, is this true. On the other hand, our die-cast vendor has done some improvements by stopping outgassing from the zinc die-cast part such as increasing the molding pressure, and running hot oil through the mold. But the air bubbles still exist. please advise how to solve this situation.

Best regards,

Alex Au
- Hong Kong


2002

If your diecasting is not pressure die cast, then it may not be possible to avoid the problem entirely. You may find a better result if you brass plate instead of copper plate.

Khozem Vahaanwala
Khozem Vahaanwala
Saify Ind
supporting advertiser
Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
saify logo

none
finishing.com is made possible by ...
this text gets replaced with bannerText
spacer gets replaced with bannerImages

Q, A, or Comment on THIS thread SEARCH for Threads about ... My Topic Not Found: Start NEW Thread

Disclaimer: It's not possible to fully diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations might be harmful.

If you are seeking a product or service related to metal finishing, please check these Directories:

 
Jobshops
Capital
Equipment
Chemicals &
Consumables
Consult'g, Train'g
& Software


About/Contact    -    Privacy Policy    -    ©1995-2021 finishing.com, Pine Beach, New Jersey, USA