finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 1743

Passivation of 440 stainless steel during heat treatment


(1998)

What is the best way to passivate 440 stainless steel in the heat treating furnace? We want to get away from wet passivation techniques such as phosphating after heat treating.

Dimitris PISSIMISSIS
Violex - Greece


(2000)

We are looing for two rolls in stainless stell of 25 cms of diameter 50 cms of length very hard for craking fig seeds. Do you have a possibility . Please inform with specifcation the hardness levele etc

arditi
-


(2001)

Sir/Madam:

As a company we manufacture Elastomeric seals for automotive applications. I would be grateful to know heat treatment procedures for the 420 SS molds we use. ALso are there any alternative materials to 420SS for this application that can provide better performance and less tool wear!

Thanking you,

Sincerely,

Vinod Parthasarathy
FNGP - LAconia, New Hampshire



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.