netneut
finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing


Finishing.com has been free for 22 years,
but without net neutrality we could soon
cease to exist. Do us a solid, click on
the banner, and contact congress today!
HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 12022

Residue on electroless nickel parts after drying


 

Hi,

I'm the Assistant Production Manager in a small Scottish engineering company. At present we turn and grind mainly mild steel shafts which are then electroless nickel plated. The thickness of the plate is normally between 0-20 microns dependent on the customer requirements. We present the shafts to the solutions in stainless steel jigs (nominally 250 shafts per jig) and dry in a non circulating oven. The problem is that a high percentage of the shafts end up with jig marks at the contact points with the shafts or water marks along the diameter of the shaft. It is the company's belief that this is mainly due to the oven not drying the residue off the shafts quickly enough.

Can anyone confirm or rebuke the consensus of opinion here?

Eddie Moore
- Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland


 

Hi Eddie. The old joke goes: "How many computer programmers does it take to change a light bulb?" "None, they adjust the software". The silly part of course is that you should really fix a light bulb by fixing the lightbulb not by adjusting something else. The applicability to your question is that if you have objectionable jig marks, you might better focus on the jigging method, than on adjusting the electroless plating solution or the oven to accommodate the problematical jigging. As for the water marks, usually they are not actually caused by water but by the dissolved salts in the water. It is usually necessary to rinse in de-ionized water, or to use some drying aid like alcohol, solvent, etc. Good luck.

Ted Mooney, finishing.com Teds signature
Ted Mooney, P.E. RET
finishing.com
Pine Beach, New Jersey


 

These jig marks, are they rust colored? Are the water marks white hard-water deposits? Have you tried clean rinsewater? Have you tried to blow the parts dry using clean compressed air, after a hot deionized dip?

tom pullizzi portrait
Tom Pullizzi
Falls Township, Pennsylvania


 

But of course! There are residues that are simply not dryable (they are as dry as they can be). Also, if you contact any surface that is to be immersed for plating or anything else, you are impeding the liquid to get to that point.

Guillermo Marrufo
Monterrey, NL, Mexico



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.