netneut
finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing


Finishing.com has been free for 22 years,
but without net neutrality we could soon
cease to exist. Do us a solid, click on
the banner, and contact congress today!
HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 11811

Establishing a good bond at the bottom of deep micro cavities


 

I have a company, Mezzo Systems, that fabricates micro molds using the LIGA micro machining process. Our version of the process is described as follows:

1. A 0.25 inch-thick 316 stainless steel disk (4 inch diameter is coated with nickel via wood strike).

2. A sheet of a polymer (i.e. PMMA) is applied to one surface of the disk and lithographically patterned using x-rays. After development, very well defined features in the PMMA are etched away, exposing the substrate surface.

3. We wish to fill the features that were etched into the PMMA with nickel. We use a sulfamate nickel bath to fill the features. Prior to plating, we attempt to activate the surface with C-12 activator.

4. We plate, then remove the polymer, and when everything works right, we have a nice tool to mold very small parts. However, we often get a bad bond between the electroplated structures and the substrate. We are not preparing the surface properly.

My question concerns how can I get a good bond between the sulfamate nickel and the substrate. Electropolishing and wood strike is worrisome with the polymer on the substrate, since bubbles get trapped in the cavities and prevent whatever beneficial action is supposed to occur from taking place. Is there an etch/plating procedure that might work?

Help!

Kevin W. Kelly
Mezzo Systems - Baton Rouge, Louisiana


 

Plate with 0.0005 inches of nickel upon the Woods's strike.

Then activate with cathodic electrocleaner. Use wetting agent to release bubbles, there should be enough in the electrocleaner. Ultrasonics may dislodge bubbles. Too much current may cause the bubbles to lift the edge of the resist.

The bubbles in a Woods strike stick pretty good since there is no wetting agent.

pooky
tom pullizi signature
Tom Pullizzi
Falls Township, Pennsylvania



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.