finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
23+ years of serious education, promoting Aloha,
& the most fun you can have in metal finishing smiley
    no popups, no spam
HomeFAQsSuggested
Books
Help
Wanteds
Advertise
on this site
FORUM
current topics
topic 11115

Improving throwing power of tin bath


 

I need to increase the throwing power in an acidic tin process. I use the traditional formulation but my problem is to plate inside a tube with 2 inches in diameter without auxiliary anodes that means I need better throwing power. I am not sure if an alkali formulation should be a good aim.

Thanks in advance.

Jose Cesta
Servico Nacional de Aprendizado Industrial - Sao Bernardo do Campo, Sao Paulo, Brasil


 

What type of acid tin are you using? We have fluoborate, MSA and sulfate tin processes in our shop, and I find that the sulfate tin has the best throw of all. In fact, with only one anode in the bath, it will throw behind a flat part, coating both sides. Hull cell panels of these baths are coated front and back.

Michael Brewington
plating shop - Salisbury, Maryland, USA


 

Usually alkaline processes have better throwing power than the corresponding acid process. Alkaline tin has comparable throwing power to cyanide copper.

George Shahin
George Shahin
Atotech - Rock Hill, South Carolina


HAVE A GOOD DAY.

The problem is as follows: I need to plate tin inside a tube 5 inches long and 2 inches in diameter. I can not aplly auxiliary anodes because I intend to use a automatic line. The only way is to use a tin bath with the best throwing power. My sulfate tin process with nominal strenght do not work well regarding my needs because I have only a few tin in microns in the inside of the tube. Maybe somebody know a good literature about new developments in tin bath?

Thanks in advance,

Jose Francisco Cesta
SENAI - Sao Paulo


 

You could use non-conductive shielding on the racks to improve throw inside the tubes. If the tubes' ends are facing the anodes, fixture a plastic panel near the end of the tube. The panel could have a hole cut in it that's smaller than the ID of the tube.

Michael Brewington
plating shop - Salisbury, Maryland, USA



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Comment to THIS thread START a NEW threadView CURRENT TOPICS



Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2018 finishing.com, Inc., Pine Beach, NJ   -   About finishing.com   -  Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.