finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
topic 11087

Tempering help


 

I want to know what the correct procedure for tempering a sword would be. Any help would be appreacated

Sculptor the Great
- Mami


 

Hello Sculptor!

The proper tempering temperature depends on the grade of steel used, and on the final hardness that you are trying to achieve. A carburized steel, for example, would usually have a tempering temperature of about 350 F for about an hour. A blade made of D2 tool steel, however, would require a triple temper at either 450F or about 700F. Write back giving the grade, and I'll try to help.

Good luck!

lee gearhart
Lee Gearhart
metallurgist




This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView This Week's HOT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.