finishing.com -- The Home Page of the Finishing Industry
A website for Serious Education, promoting Aloha,
& the most FUN smiley you can have in metal finishing

HomeFAQsBooksHelpWantedAdvertiseForum
(current
topics)
topic 10876

Irregular wetting tension on aluminum


 

I am an engineer focusing on metallized cast polypropylene film--by vacuum deposition. Now and then, I notice that the wetting tension (surface energy) of the deposited aluminum foil is not so uniform: some areas are above 42 dyne and some areas are below 38 dyne even below 36 dyne. Could someone tell me what might cause this problem and what could I do with this problem?

Thank you very much!

Xia Mingfei
Foshan Plastic Group - Foshan, Guangdong, China


 

Sir I read your question, in my opinion first of all check the uniformity of deposition of aluminum on film by using the optical density test meter.
I think that the problem is due to the non uniform deposition of aluminum on the film.

thanks.

Waseem Idrees
- Pakistan



This public forum has 60,000 threads. If you have a question in mind which seems off topic to this thread, you might prefer to Search the Site

ADD a Q or A to THIS thread START a NEW THREADView CURRENT TOPICS

Disclaimer: It's not possible to diagnose a finishing problem or the hazards of an operation via these pages. All information presented is for general reference and does not represent a professional opinion nor the policy of an author's employer. The internet is largely anonymous & unvetted; some names may be fictitious and some recommendations may be deliberately harmful.

  If you need a product/service, please check these Directories:

JobshopsCapital Equip. & Install'nChemicals & Consumables Consult'g, Train'g, SoftwareEnvironmental ComplianceTesting Svcs. & Devices


©1995-2017 finishing.com     -    Privacy Policy
How Google uses data when you visit this site.